Lord Hannay of Chiswick

Crossbench Peer

A selection of Lord Hannay of Chiswick’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Hannay of Chiswick’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Hannay of Chiswick’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Situation in the Red Sea - Statement 29 Feb 2024

    My Lords, the Minister will remember that, at an early stage in the crisis, the UN Security Council called on the Houthis to desist. What consideration are the Government giving to further action at the United Nations? Are they, for example, seeking to put together a majority in the UN Security Council, calling on all member states to stop supplying weapons to the Houthis and stop helping...
  • Israel and Gaza - Statement 27 Feb 2024

    My Lords, will the Minister accept some well-earned thanks for the tireless efforts that he and the Foreign Secretary have made in recent days? But I think he is saying now—perhaps he will confirm this—that, for any short-term pause or ceasefire to be sustainable, it needs to be anchored in a medium to long-term diplomatic negotiation about Israel and Palestine and their respective...
  • Economic Activity of Public Bodies (Overseas Matters) Bill - Second Reading 20 Feb 2024

    On that point, if can help the Minister, I represented this country at the United Nations at the time and what the noble Lord, Lord Boateng, says is totally accurate.

More of Lord Hannay of Chiswick’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Crossbench Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 27 June 2001

Currently held offices

  • Member, International Agreements Committee (since 31 Jan 2024)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, European Affairs Committee (14 Apr 2021 to 31 Jan 2024)
  • Member, International Relations and Defence Committee (25 May 2016 to 28 Jan 2021)
  • Member, Sexual Violence in Conflict Committee (11 Jun 2015 to 22 Mar 2016)
  • Member, The Arctic Committee (12 Jun 2014 to 11 Feb 2015)
  • Chair, EU Sub Committee F - Home Affairs, Health and Education (17 May 2012 to 14 May 2014)
  • Chair, EU Sub-Committee F - Home Affairs (22 Jun 2010 to 16 May 2012)
  • Member, European Union Committee (24 Nov 2009 to 14 May 2014)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee F - Home Affairs ( 9 Dec 2008 to 22 Jun 2010)
  • Member, Intergovernmental Organisations Committee (15 Nov 2007 to 7 Jul 2008)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee C - Foreign Affairs, Defence and Development Policy (29 Nov 2004 to 26 Nov 2008)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee A - Economic and Financial Affairs, and International Trade (26 Nov 2003 to 18 Nov 2004)
  • Member, European Union Committee (19 Nov 2002 to 8 Nov 2006)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee A (26 Jun 2001 to 20 Nov 2003)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)