Lord Hanningfield

Non-affiliated Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Hanningfield’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Has never voted on fewer MPs in the House of Commons
  • Has never voted on raising England’s undergraduate tuition fee cap to £9,000 per year
  • Generally voted against more EU integration Show votes 0 votes for, 5 votes against, 10 absences, between 2008–2011.
  • Has never voted on university tuition fees
  • Has never voted on an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Hanningfield’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Hanningfield’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Lord Hanningfield’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Non-affiliated Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 31 July 1998

Party was Conservative until 4 Feb 2010

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Minister, Business (27 Jul 2009 to 8 Feb 2010)
  • Shadow Minister, Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform (24 Jul 2009 to 27 Jul 2009)
  • Shadow Minister, Transport (9 Jul 2007 to 24 Jul 2009)
  • Shadow Minister, Communities and Local Government (18 Jan 2006 to 6 Jul 2007)
  • Shadow Minister, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister (16 Dec 2005 to 18 Jan 2006)
  • Shadow Minister, Transport (16 Dec 2005 to 6 Jul 2007)
  • Spokespersons In the Lords, Local Government Affairs & Communities (20 May 2005 to 16 Dec 2005)
  • Deputy Chief Whip, Whips (20 May 2005 to 6 Jul 2007)
  • Spokespersons In the Lords, Transport (20 May 2005 to 16 Dec 2005)
  • Whip, Whips (17 Mar 2005 to 20 May 2005)
  • Spokespersons In the Lords, Local and Devolved Government Affairs (22 Feb 2005 to 20 May 2005)
  • Shadow Minister, Local and Devolved Government Affairs (10 May 2004 to 22 Feb 2005)
  • Deputy Chief Whip, Whips (10 May 2004 to 17 Mar 2005)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.