Lord Harris of Haringey

Labour Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Harris of Haringey's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Harris of Haringey’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Harris of Haringey’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Lord Harris of Haringey’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1998

Currently held offices

  • Member, COVID-19 Committee (since 11 Jun 2020)
  • Member, Democracy and Digital Technologies Committee (since 13 Jun 2019)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (since 6 Nov 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (25 May 2016 to 27 Apr 2017)
  • Chair, Olympic and Paralympic Legacy Committee (16 May 2013 to 6 Nov 2013)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (6 Dec 2010 to 14 May 2014)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (1 Feb 2010 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Select Committee on Science and Technology Sub-Committee 2 (21 Nov 2006 to 30 Oct 2007)
  • Member, Finance and Staff Sub Committee (23 Nov 1999 to 7 Nov 2002)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.