Baroness Maddock

Liberal Democrat Peer

A selection of Baroness Maddock's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Maddock’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Maddock’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Business Rate Appeals - Question 25 Feb 2019

    My Lords, the Minister dismissed the idea of land value taxation. Is he aware that it operates in many countries entirely successfully, so it is not something that does not work?
  • Bournemouth, Dorset and Poole (Structural Changes) Order 2018 - Motions to Approve 23 May 2018

    Does the noble Lord have any comment on the idea that one way out of this would have been to allow Christchurch to look at going into Hampshire? The Government were less than helpful when Christchurch wanted to do that.
  • Bournemouth, Dorset and Poole (Structural Changes) Order 2018 - Motions to Approve 23 May 2018

    In speaking to these instruments, I declare an interest as a vice-president of the Local Government Association. However, I have another interest in that, from 1993 to 1997, I was the Member of Parliament for Christchurch. I had lived in the area for a long time. I had been to school in Brockenhurst—indeed, that was when Christchurch was in Hampshire and I had friends who came to the school...

More of Baroness Maddock’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Liberal Democrat Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1997

Currently held offices

  • Chair, Lord Speaker's Advisory Panel on Works of Art (since 25 Jan 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Chair, Works of Art Committee (Lords) (12 Jun 2014 to 31 Aug 2016)
  • Member, EU Sub Committee A - Economic and Financial Affairs (17 May 2012 to 14 May 2014)
  • Member, Works of Art Committee (Lords) (9 Jun 2010 to 12 Jun 2014)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee A - Economic and Financial Affairs, and International Trade (24 Nov 2009 to 16 May 2012)
  • Member, Merits of Statutory Instruments Committee (6 Jun 2005 to 12 Nov 2009)
  • Shadow Minister, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister Local Government & the Regions (26 Jan 2004 to 22 Feb 2005)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee D - Environment and Agriculture (26 Nov 2003 to 7 May 2005)
  • Member, European Union Committee (19 Nov 2002 to 7 May 2005)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee D (26 Jun 2001 to 20 Nov 2003)
  • Party Chair, Liberal Democrats (1 Jan 1999 to 31 Dec 2000)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.