Lord McNally

Liberal Democrat Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord McNally's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord McNally’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord McNally’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government: Coastal Areas 16 Sep 2020

    To ask Her Majesty's Government what plans they have to provide ongoing support for seaside towns; and, in particular, what response they intend to make to the British Amusement and Catering Trade Association’s Save our Seaside campaign.
  • Written Answers — Home Office: Extradition: USA 14 Sep 2020

    To ask Her Majesty's Government how many British citizens are held in custody in the UK awaiting the outcome of hearings on extradition to the United States.
  • Gambling Legislation - Question 10 Sep 2020

    My Lords, will the Government make it clear to the FA, the Premiership, the Football League and the National League that the direction of travel is inevitably to ban gambling advertising on shirts and that they should prepare now for that reality?

More of Lord McNally’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Liberal Democrat Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1995

Currently held offices

  • Member, EU Services Sub-Committee (since 23 Apr 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee (2 Jul 2019 to 23 Apr 2020)
  • Member, Regenerating Seaside Towns and Communities Committee (17 May 2018 to 19 Mar 2019)
  • Member, Insurance Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee (19 Nov 2014 to 24 Dec 2014)
  • Member, Inheritance and Trustees’ Powers Bill [HL] Committee (28 Oct 2013 to 16 Dec 2013)
  • Member, Trusts (Capital and Income) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee (19 Jun 2012 to 24 Jul 2012)
  • Deputy Leader of the House of Lords (13 May 2010 to 14 Oct 2013)
  • The Minister of State, Ministry of Justice (13 May 2010 to 18 Dec 2013)
  • Leader in the House of Lords, Spokesperson for Constitutional Affairs (8 Jan 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords) (10 Dec 2008 to 16 Oct 2013)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords, Ministry of Justice (27 Jul 2007 to 8 Jan 2009)
  • Member, Conventions (Joint Committee) (22 May 2006 to 31 Oct 2006)
  • Leader In the House of Lords (22 Feb 2005 to 21 Mar 2006)
  • Leader, House of Lords (22 Feb 2005 to 8 Jan 2009)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) (2 Dec 2004 to 16 Oct 2013)
  • Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords) (2 Dec 2004 to 30 Oct 2007)
  • Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee (2 Dec 2004 to 16 Oct 2013)
  • Member, House Committee (Lords) (1 Dec 2004 to 16 Oct 2013)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (Lords) (24 Nov 2004 to 16 Oct 2013)
  • Liberal Democrat Leader in the House of Lords (24 Nov 2004 to 15 Oct 2013)
  • Shadow Minister (Broadcasting), Culture, Media & Sport (26 Jan 2004 to 22 Feb 2005)
  • Deputy Leader, House of Lords (26 Jan 2004 to 15 Nov 2004)
  • Member, Draft Communications Bill (Joint Committee) (29 Apr 2002 to 7 Nov 2002)
  • Member, Public Service, Committee on (30 Apr 1996 to 19 Nov 1998)
  • Member, Trade & Industry Committee (3 May 1979 to 15 May 1987)
  • Member, Consolidation etc. Bills (Joint Committee) (3 May 1979 to 9 Jun 1983)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.