Lord Mackay of Clashfern

Conservative Peer

A selection of Lord Mackay of Clashfern's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Mackay of Clashfern’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Mackay of Clashfern’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Brexit - Motion to Take Note 2 Oct 2019

    Before my noble friend sits down, I think I made a speech earlier on. I just wonder whether he has any comment on it.
  • Brexit - Motion to Take Note 2 Oct 2019

    My Lords, it is always a privilege to follow a fellow Scot, although I will deal with a rather different matter. We are dealing with the proposals in Article 50 for withdrawal from the European Union. It is important to note that, once a country such as ours has given such notice, it is the duty of the Union—I want to read the exact words—to, “negotiate and conclude an agreement with...
  • European Union (Withdrawal) (No. 6) Bill - Report: Amendment 1 6 Sep 2019

    This amendment proposing to delete what is in the Bill strikes me as rather unnecessary, apart from the fact that we have difficulty with time. In my view, the amendment proposed by Mr Stephen Kinnock—a distinguished member of a distinguished family—was perfectly in order. The fact that, though the procedures of the House of Commons, it went into the Bill and is in the Bill we read for a...

More of Lord Mackay of Clashfern’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1979

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Draft Care and Support Bill Committee (22 Nov 2012 to 6 Mar 2013)
  • Member, Draft Human Tissue and Embryos Bill (Joint Committee) (9 May 2007 to 8 Aug 2007)
  • Member, Committee on the Assisted Dying for the terminally ill Bill (30 Nov 2004 to 7 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords) (23 Nov 1999 to 28 Aug 2019)
  • Lord Chancellor (28 Oct 1987 to 3 May 1997)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) (21 Nov 1985 to 11 Nov 1999)
  • Member, House of Lords Offices Committee (21 Nov 1985 to 8 Apr 1997)
  • Member, Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee) (12 Nov 1985 to 15 May 1987)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.