Baroness McIntosh of Hudnall

Deputy Speaker (Lords)

Labour Peer

A selection of Baroness McIntosh of Hudnall's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness McIntosh of Hudnall’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness McIntosh of Hudnall’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Regulating in a Digital World (Communications Committee Report) - Motion to Take Note 12 Jun 2019

    My Lords, the hour is late and everything that needs to be said has been said, but not yet by me. However, your Lordships will be happy to know that that is the way it is going to stay because I really just want to emphasise one issue, which has been widely addressed by other contributors to the debate. I thank our chair, the noble Lord, Lord Gilbert, who led this committee with tremendous...
  • Museums - Question 10 Jun 2019

    My Lords, in his initial remarks, the Minister referred to “occasional challenges” that the museum sector might face. What advice would he give to museums and other arts organisations, which are currently facing considerable challenges in securing private and corporate donations? A number of high-profile difficulties have been experienced recently, in a climate in which the Government...
  • Schools: Free Sanitary Products - Question 21 May 2019

    My Lords, does the Minister agree that puberty is a particularly sensitive time in the lives of most young people, particularly young women, and that it will be very important that this scheme is administered consistently in a sensitive way so that it does not become another layer of embarrassment for young women to have to deal with?

More of Baroness McIntosh of Hudnall’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1999

Currently held offices

  • Member, House of Lords Commission (since 1 Sep 2016)
  • Member, Communications Committee (since 25 May 2016)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (since 9 Jul 2015)
  • Member, Consultative Panel on Parliamentary Security (since 18 Jun 2015)
  • Deputy Speaker (Lords) (since 29 Nov 2010)
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees (since 2 Jun 2010)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Leader's Group on Governance Committee (23 Mar 2015 to 14 Jan 2016)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) (18 Dec 2013 to 25 May 2016)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (24 Jul 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Mental Capacity Act 2005 Committee (16 May 2013 to 25 Feb 2014)
  • Member, Administration and Works Committee (Lords) (16 May 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, HIV and AIDS Committee in the United Kingdom (20 Dec 2010 to 19 Jul 2011)
  • Member, House Committee (Lords) (30 Jun 2010 to 21 May 2012)
  • Member, Administration and Works Committee (Lords) (15 Nov 2007 to 30 Jun 2010)
  • Member, Communications Committee (23 Apr 2007 to 8 Apr 2010)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) (8 Jun 2005 to 12 Nov 2009)
  • Member, Draft Mental Health Bill (Joint Committee) (22 Jul 2004 to 11 Jul 2005)
  • Member, Draft Charities Bill (Joint Committee) (10 May 2004 to 15 Sep 2004)
  • Member, Draft Mental Incapacity Bill (Joint Committee) (11 Jul 2003 to 17 Nov 2003)
  • Member, Works of Art Committee (Lords) (23 Nov 1999 to 7 Nov 2002)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.