Lord Walton of Detchant

Crossbench

A selection of Lord Walton of Detchant's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Walton of Detchant’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Walton of Detchant’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Department of Health: Blood Diseases: Drugs 14 Mar 2016

    To ask Her Majesty’s Government whether appropriate treatment for patients with plasma disorders such as haemophilia and primary immunodeficiency, as provided for under the statutory scheme for branded medicines, will continue to be provided following the review of that scheme by the Department of Health.
  • Motability — Question 7 Mar 2016

    My Lords, is the Minister satisfied that the individuals chosen to assess the nature and significance of the disability of disabled individuals are properly qualified and trained to carry out such assessments, and that in doing so they employ well-defined and reproducible criteria?
  • Insurance Industry: Whiplash - Question 1 Mar 2016

    My Lords, the whiplash phenomenon is thought to occur usually when a vehicle is struck heavily from behind, with the result that the passenger or driver in the vehicle that is hit has a sharp flexion of the neck followed by a sharp hyperextension. If it happens that the individual in question already has disc degeneration in the neck, there is no doubt at all that this may on occasions result...

More of Lord Walton of Detchant’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Crossbench Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1989

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Select Committee on Science and Technology Sub-Committee 2 (6 Dec 2000 to 11 May 2001)
  • Member, Medical Ethics Select Committee (22 Nov 1993 to 31 Jan 1994)
  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) (19 May 1992 to 11 May 2001)
  • Member, Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I (19 May 1992 to 11 May 2001)
  • Member, Library and Computers Sub Committee (11 Nov 1991 to 5 Nov 1993)
  • Member, Select Committee on Science and Technology Sub-Committee 2 (15 Nov 1990 to 19 Nov 1998)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.