Baroness Walmsley

Co-Deputy Leader of the Liberal Democrat Peers

Liberal Democrat Peer

A selection of Baroness Walmsley's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Walmsley’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Walmsley’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Safety of Chemicals, Medicines and Vaccines - Question 18 Jun 2019

    My Lords, what is the system of recording adverse events related to vaccines or medicines? Given the multiplicity of databases in the NHS, how robust is that system and when was it last reviewed?
  • Food and Feed Hygiene and Safety (Miscellaneous Amendments) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 - Motion to Approve 4 Jun 2019

    My Lords, I too thank the Minister for outlining all the technical details of this SI. Of course, this instrument has been withdrawn from the Order Paper twice before. Some of the changes made since we originally saw it are small but crucial. We are lucky that they have been spotted, but that raises concerns for the industry that there may be others. Now that the leaving date has changed, are...
  • Children: Gaming - Question 23 May 2019

    My Lords, as the noble Lord, Lord Brooke, said, this is about gaming, not gambling. Although some games can indeed be beneficial, some of them have covert elements of gambling in them such as loop boxes. Will the Minister assure the House that the PSHE curriculum in schools will cover elements of gambling, including those hidden in otherwise innocuous activities such as gaming? How do parents...

More of Baroness Walmsley’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Liberal Democrat Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 23 May 2000

Positions held at time of appointment: Public Relations Consultant (from Number 10 press release)

Currently held offices

  • Co-Deputy Leader of the Liberal Democrat Peers (since 1 Oct 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (Health) (1 Jun 2015 to 12 Oct 2017)
  • Member, Affordable Childcare Committee (12 Jun 2014 to 11 Feb 2015)
  • Member, House Committee (Lords) (25 Feb 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) (25 Feb 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Adoption Legislation Committee (29 May 2012 to 26 Feb 2013)
  • Spokesperson for Children, Schools and Families (8 Jan 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords (Education and Children), Children, Schools and Families (5 Jul 2007 to 8 Jan 2009)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords (Education & Children), Innovation, Universities and Skills (4 Jul 2007 to 5 Jul 2007)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords (Education & Children), Education & Skills (21 Mar 2006 to 4 Jul 2007)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords (Children), Education & Skills (1 Jun 2005 to 21 Mar 2006)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords, Education & Skills (22 Feb 2005 to 1 Jun 2005)
  • Shadow Minister, Home Affairs (26 Jan 2004 to 22 Feb 2005)
  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) (12 Dec 2000 to 18 Nov 2004)
  • Member, Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I (12 Dec 2000 to 7 May 2005)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.