Lord Wallace of Saltaire

Liberal Democrat

A selection of Lord Wallace of Saltaire's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Wallace of Saltaire’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Wallace of Saltaire’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • First World War Commemoration: Pakistan - Question 12 Nov 2018

    My Lords, the Minister will recall that I was on the advisory board for the commemoration of the First World War. Given that education for the younger generation was absolutely one of our objectives, I regret that we did not manage to symbolise more, in the ceremonies and events held at the national level, the links between the role of the British Indian Army and our south Asian population...
  • Armistice Day: Centenary - Motion to Take Note (Continued) 5 Nov 2018

    My Lords, 1 was the youngest child of a late family. My father reached 18 in 1917 and went out in a reinforcement draft to the Highland Division in March 1918, just as the last great German attack was launched. When at last, in his mid-80s, he began to talk about his experiences, he told me that at one point he was second in command of the remnants of his battalion as a sergeant, with only...

More of Lord Wallace of Saltaire’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Liberal Democrat Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1995

Other offices held in the past

  • Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) (1 Jun 2015 to 28 Oct 2016)
  • Lords Spokesperson (Cabinet Office) (5 Sep 2011 to 7 May 2015)
  • Lord in Waiting (HM Household) (Whip) (13 Oct 2010 to 7 May 2015)
  • Deputy Leader in the House of Lords, Spokesperson for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (8 Jan 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords, Home Affairs (27 Jul 2007 to 8 Jan 2009)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords, Foreign & Commonwealth Affairs (1 Jun 2005 to 8 Jan 2009)
  • Deputy Leader, House of Lords (15 Nov 2004 to 8 Jan 2009)
  • Shadow Minister, Foreign & Commonwealth Affairs (26 Jan 2004 to 1 Jun 2005)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee C (26 Jun 2001 to 7 Nov 2002)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (25 Mar 1998 to 8 Apr 2010)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee F (3 Jul 1997 to 30 Nov 2000)
  • Member, European Union Committee (3 Jun 1997 to 7 Nov 2002)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.