Baroness Andrews

Deputy Speaker (Lords)

Labour

A selection of Baroness Andrews's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Andrews’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Andrews’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Housing: Local Plans - Question 13 Sep 2018

    My Lords, is the Minister aware that his noble friend, the noble Lord, Lord Porter, who sadly is not in his place, has come up with another prescription as to how the country might meet his targets? He said: “To boost the supply of homes and affordability, it is vital to give councils powers to ensure homes with permission are built”— and we know how many there are...
  • National Lottery - Question for Short Debate 16 Jul 2018

    My Lords, it is a great pleasure to follow such an excellent, comprehensive and forensic speech. I congratulate the noble Earl on securing this timely debate. We have the PAC report and in the past few weeks we have had the Government’s response to it—and of course we have the Government’s own review of society lotteries. All that makes for an opportunity to raise some...
  • NHS and Social Care Services: Parity of Esteem - Question 5 Jul 2018

    Is the noble Lord aware that on 4 July 1948, on the eve of the creation of the National Health Service, Aneurin Bevan also said that the NHS was the highest expression of moral leadership? Does he agree that we now need an equally high expression of political moral leadership? The fundamental of that is to tell the truth about the funding challenges facing the NHS, whether they are in...

More of Baroness Andrews’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 22 May 2000

Positions held at time of appointment: Director, Education Extra (from Number 10 press release)

Currently held offices

  • Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee (since 15 May 2018)
  • Deputy Speaker (Lords) (since 5 Mar 2018)
  • Member, Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee) (since 19 Jul 2017)
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees (since 29 Feb 2012)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee) (9 Jul 2015 to 27 Apr 2017)
  • Member, National Policy for the Built Environment Committee (11 Jun 2015 to 11 Feb 2016)
  • Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee (12 Jun 2014 to 27 Apr 2017)
  • Member, Draft Deregulation Bill (Joint Committee) (17 Jul 2013 to 11 Dec 2013)
  • Member, Mental Capacity Act 2005 Committee (16 May 2013 to 25 Feb 2014)
  • Member, Draft House of Lords Reform Bill (Joint Committee) (6 Jul 2011 to 26 Mar 2012)
  • Member, Leader's Group on Working Practices Committee (27 Jul 2010 to 26 Apr 2011)
  • Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee (9 Jun 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for Communities and Local Government (8 May 2006 to 10 Jun 2009)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Communities and Local Government) (5 May 2006 to 5 Jun 2009)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister (11 May 2005 to 8 May 2006)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Office of the Deputy Prime Minister) (10 May 2005 to 5 May 2006)
  • Government Whip (29 May 2002 to 11 May 2005)
  • Baroness in Waiting (HM Household) (Whip) (1 Jan 2002 to 10 May 2005)
  • Member, Finance and Staff Sub Committee (26 Jun 2001 to 7 Nov 2002)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.