Baroness Anelay of St Johns

Deputy Speaker (Lords)

Conservative

A selection of Baroness Anelay of St Johns's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Anelay of St Johns’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Anelay of St Johns’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Foreign and Commonwealth Office: Religious Freedom 14 Feb 2018

    To ask Her Majesty's Government, further to the remarks made by the Rt Hon Mark Field MP on 26 October 2017 (HC Deb, col 233 WH) that in partnership with Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon he would write to the embassies and high commissions in key countries for which he had responsibility, asking them to report on precisely what they are doing to promote freedom of religion or belief, which...
  • Written Answers — Foreign and Commonwealth Office: Religious Freedom 14 Feb 2018

    To ask Her Majesty's Government, further to the remarks made by the Rt Hon Mark Field MP on 26 October 2017 (HC Deb, col 233 WH) that in partnership with Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon he would reissue the freedom of religion or belief toolkit to all ambassadors and high commissioners, what training has been given to staff in post overseas in the use of that toolkit; and whether the toolkit is...
  • Written Answers — Foreign and Commonwealth Office: Religious Freedom 14 Feb 2018

    To ask Her Majesty's Government what training in the use of the Foreign and Commonwealth Office's freedom of religion or belief toolkit is given to UK employed staff before deployment to posts overseas; and how frequently that training is updated.

More of Baroness Anelay of St Johns’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1996

Currently held offices

  • Deputy Speaker (Lords) (since 29 Nov 2010)

Other offices held in the past

  • Minister of State (Department for Exiting the European Union) (12 Jun 2017 to 27 Oct 2017)
  • The Minister of State, Department for International Development (17 Jul 2016 to 14 Oct 2016)
  • The Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (11 Mar 2016 to 4 Apr 2016)
  • Minister of State (6 Aug 2014 to 13 Jun 2017)
  • Member, Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence (28 Jun 2011 to 6 Aug 2014)
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees (2 Jun 2010 to 14 Oct 2014)
  • Captain of the Honourable Corps of Gentlemen-at-Arms (HM Household) (Chief Whip, House of Lords) (13 May 2010 to 6 Aug 2014)
  • Chief Whip, Whips (6 Jan 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Joint Committee on Security (26 Nov 2008 to 8 Apr 2010)
  • Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords) (20 Nov 2007 to 6 Aug 2014)
  • Member, Accommodation Steering Group Committee (6 Nov 2007 to 8 Apr 2010)
  • Member, Administration and Works Committee (Lords) (8 Oct 2007 to 6 Aug 2014)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) (8 Oct 2007 to 6 Aug 2014)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (Lords) (8 Oct 2007 to 6 Aug 2014)
  • Chief Whips, Whips (9 Jul 2007 to 6 Jan 2009)
  • Shadow Minister, Home Affairs (16 Dec 2005 to 6 Jul 2007)
  • Spokespersons In the Lords, (Assisted By Shadow Law Officers) (20 May 2005 to 16 Dec 2005)
  • Spokespersons In the Lords, Home Affairs (22 Feb 2005 to 20 May 2005)
  • Shadow Minister, Home Affairs (6 Jul 2004 to 22 Feb 2005)
  • Shadow Minister, Home, Constitutional & Legal Affairs (10 May 2004 to 6 Jul 2004)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee E (3 Jul 1997 to 19 Nov 1998)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) (9 Jun 1997 to 30 Nov 2000)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.