Viscount Allenby of Megiddo

Former Crossbench Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Viscount Allenby of Megiddo's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Viscount Allenby of Megiddo’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Viscount Allenby of Megiddo’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Pensions Bill 11 Jun 2007

    No, the amendment has been withdrawn.
  • Mental Health Bill [HL] 6 Mar 2007

    My Lords, the noble Lord, Lord Carlile, cannot move Amendment No. 3, as he is sick.
  • Police and Justice Bill 9 Oct 2006

    My Lords, I should inform the House that if this amendment is agreed to, I shall not be able to call Amendments Nos. 25, 26 or 27.

More of Viscount Allenby of Megiddo’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Crossbench Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1984

Left the House of Lords on 3 October 2014 — Died

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Administration and Works Committee (Lords) (7 Jun 2005 to 12 Nov 2009)
  • Member, Personal Bills Committee (10 Dec 2003 to 8 Apr 2010)
  • Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee (1 Dec 1999 to 7 Nov 2002)
  • Member, Administration and Works Committee (Lords) (17 Dec 1998 to 11 Nov 1999)
  • Member, Adminstration Sub Committee (5 Jun 1997 to 19 Nov 1998)
  • Member, Select Committee on Science and Technology Sub-Committee 2 (24 Oct 1996 to 8 Apr 1997)
  • Member, House of Lords Offices Committee (22 Nov 1995 to 19 Nov 1998)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (Lords) (17 Nov 1995 to 19 Nov 1998)
  • Member, House of Lords Offices Committee (6 Dec 1988 to 22 Oct 1991)
  • Member, Refreshment Sub Committee (6 Dec 1988 to 8 Apr 1997)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.