Lord Alton of Liverpool

Crossbench

A selection of Lord Alton of Liverpool's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Voted a mixture of for and against more EU integration Show votes
  • Consistently voted for fewer MPs in the House of Commons Show votes
  • Generally voted for an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency Show votes
  • Consistently voted against raising England’s undergraduate tuition fee cap to £9,000 per year Show votes
  • Consistently voted against university tuition fees Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Alton of Liverpool’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Alton of Liverpool’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Upcoming Business – Lords: Main Chamber 8 Feb 2017

    Assessment of the composition and effectiveness of the International Criminal Court – Lord Alton of Liverpool. Oral questions
  • Sudan - Question 23 Jan 2017

    My Lords, would it not have been better if on 13 January, when Minister Tobias Ellwood welcomed the lifting of sanctions against the Republic of Sudan by the United States, he had said what the noble Baroness has said to the House this afternoon, and made it abundantly clear that when a regime is led by people who have been indicted by the International Criminal Court for genocide and crimes...
  • Written Answers — Department for International Development: Pakistan: Education 23 Jan 2017

    To ask Her Majesty’s Government, further to the Written Answers by Lord Bates on 5 December 2016 (HL3360) and on 20 December 2016 (HL4307) concerning the independent assessment of the implementation of the 2006 national curriculum by the government of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa and the Department for International Development (DfID)-funded Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Education Support Programme, whether...

More of Lord Alton of Liverpool’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Crossbench Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1997

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Privileges Committee (18 Nov 1993 to 17 Oct 1996)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (17 Jun 1987 to 26 Oct 1987)
  • Member, Environment Committee (9 Jun 1983 to 8 Apr 1986)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.