Lord Armstrong of Ilminster


A selection of Lord Armstrong of Ilminster's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Armstrong of Ilminster’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Armstrong of Ilminster’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • European Union (Withdrawal) Bill - Second Reading (2nd Day) (Continued) 31 Jan 2018

    My Lords, my views on Brexit have not changed since our debate on 5 July 2016, after the referendum. I cannot rid myself of the feeling that we are making a great mistake for which our children and our children’s children will pay the price. In preparation for this debate I have been rereading what I said in July 2016 and I wondered whether simply to repeat it today. It would have been...
  • House of Lords: Lord Speaker’s Committee Report - Motion to Take Note (Continued) 19 Dec 2017

    My Lords, it is a truth universally acknowledged that there are too many of us. It is good that your Lordships should be, and should be seen to be, addressing this problem for yourselves, without waiting for a Government to introduce legislation. Given the pressures on the legislative programme, that might be a very long wait. The Lord Speaker’s committee, under the chairmanship of my...
  • Operation Conifer - Private Notice Question 11 Oct 2017

    My Lords, I beg leave to ask a Question of which I have given private notice.

More of Lord Armstrong of Ilminster’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)


Crossbench Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1988

Currently held offices

  • Member, Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee) (since 19 Jul 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee) (17 Jun 2015 to 27 Apr 2017)
  • Member, Administration and Works Committee (Lords) (12 Jun 2014 to 31 Aug 2016)
  • Member, Able Marine Energy Park Development Consent Order 2014 Committee (9 Jun 2014 to 30 Oct 2014)
  • Member, Draft Communications Data Bill (Joint Committee) (28 Jun 2012 to 28 Nov 2012)
  • Member, Draft Detention of Terrorist Suspects (Temporary Extension) Bills (Joint Committee) (17 Mar 2011 to 14 Jun 2011)
  • Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee (23 Nov 2006 to 8 Apr 2010)
  • Member, BBC Charter Review Committee (24 May 2005 to 8 Nov 2006)
  • Member, Merits of Statutory Instruments Committee (17 Dec 2003 to 30 Oct 2007)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee A (12 Dec 2000 to 20 Nov 2003)
  • Member, Works of Art Committee (Lords) (28 Nov 1995 to 19 Nov 1998)


Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.