Lord Crickhowell

Conservative Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Crickhowell's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Crickhowell’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Crickhowell’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Digital Economy Bill - Report (3rd Day) (Continued) 29 Mar 2017

    My Lords, I have not taken any part in the debates on this Bill, but in view of the fact that a speech I delivered 14 years ago and which I had entirely forgotten has been quoted at some length today, I hope I may be allowed to say that, on having reread it, I am rather proud of it and stand by every single word I said on that occasion. For that reason, I wholly support the general principles...
  • International Development: Forestry - Question 21 Mar 2017

    My Lords, the Washington-based NGO Forest Trends has been working extremely hard to save the South American rainforests. I declare an interest: my son is in Brazil on its behalf at this moment. It has received support from the Obama Administration, but that is now almost certain to end as a result of the policies of President Trump. Does my noble friend agree that public/private organisations...
  • Budget Statement - Motion to Take Note 14 Mar 2017

    There will be no economic theories from me after those two contributions. On 7 March, the day before the Budget, the Royal Society of Arts—I declare an interest as a fellow—published an article which said: “Rumours have it that the Chancellor will use his Budget tomorrow to raise Class 4 NICs for the self-employed—a sensible move that could strengthen self-employment in the long run....

More of Lord Crickhowell’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1987

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords) (16 Jul 2015 to 17 Mar 2018)
  • Member, Constitution Committee (22 Jun 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I (14 Nov 2007 to 13 Sep 2011)
  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) (13 Nov 2007 to 15 May 2012)
  • Member, Draft Climate Change Bill (Joint Committee) (23 Apr 2007 to 3 Aug 2007)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee C - Foreign Affairs, Defence and Development Policy (21 Nov 2006 to 8 Apr 2010)
  • Member, Constitutional Reform Bill Committee (22 Mar 2004 to 24 Jun 2004)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee D - Environment and Agriculture (26 Nov 2003 to 18 Nov 2004)
  • Member, Draft Communications Bill (Joint Committee) (29 Apr 2002 to 7 Nov 2002)
  • Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee (13 Dec 2000 to 20 Nov 2003)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee D (12 Dec 2000 to 20 Nov 2003)
  • Secretary of State for Wales (5 May 1979 to 12 Jun 1987)
  • Member, Members' Interests Committee (1 Nov 1978 to 9 Jun 1983)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (1 Mar 1975 to 3 May 1979)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Wales (1 Mar 1975 to 3 May 1979)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.