Baroness Crawley

Labour Peer

A selection of Baroness Crawley's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Crawley’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Crawley’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Queen’s Speech - Debate (3rd Day) 16 Oct 2019

    It is always a pleasure to follow the noble Lord, Lord Dykes, with whom I agree very much, as well as my noble friend Lady Quin, who made an outstanding intervention. That great American philosopher, Neil Sedaka, used to say—indeed, sing: “Breaking up is hard to do”. My goodness, we have been exposed to that truth in the past three years. Debating the gracious Speech is a tradition that...
  • Queen’s Speech - Debate (3rd Day) 16 Oct 2019

    I am grateful to the noble Lord. We were both around at the time, but I do not believe that Madame Cresson was reappointed.
  • Brexit Readiness and Operation Yellowhammer - Statement 25 Sep 2019

    My Lords, I thank the Minister for repeating the Statement and apologise for missing the first couple of minutes of it. In the penultimate paragraph of the Statement, the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster states: “There is the opportunity to secure new trade deals and to become a strong voice for freer trade at the WTO”. These are all the opportunities of no deal. How does that fit...

More of Baroness Crawley’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1998

Currently held offices

  • Member, Intergenerational Fairness and Provision Committee (since 17 May 2018)
  • Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House (since 20 Dec 2016)

Other offices held in the past

  • Opposition Deputy Chief Whip (Lords) (8 Oct 2010 to 6 Sep 2012)
  • Member, Refreshment Committee (Lords) (22 Jul 2010 to 20 Jun 2012)
  • Government Whip (10 Jun 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Government Whip (29 May 2002 to 6 Oct 2008)
  • Baroness in Waiting (HM Household) (Whip) (1 Jan 2002 to 5 Oct 2008)
  • Member, European Union Committee (6 Dec 1999 to 30 Nov 2000)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee A (6 Dec 1999 to 30 Nov 2000)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.