Baroness Hooper

Deputy Speaker (Lords)

Conservative Peer

A selection of Baroness Hooper's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Hooper’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Hooper’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Burma (Sanctions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 - Motion to Approve 1 May 2019

    My Lords, I thank my noble friend for bringing these four instruments before the House and I shall listen with interest to his replies to the many questions that have already been raised. My own interest lies primarily in the Venezuelan situation, which at the moment is highly topical and very fluid. The Venezuelan people have been going through a very difficult time not just over the past...
  • House of Lords (Hereditary Peers) (Abolition of By-Elections) Bill [HL] - Report: Amendment 2A 15 Mar 2019

    My Lords, I declare my interest as a life Peer who has sat in your Lordships’ House for 35 years and served the House from the Front Bench, the Back Bench and the Woolsack, and behind the scenes in committees and all-party groups. I also was here for the passage of the reform Bill, which sadly was handled very badly. Although the core purpose of that Bill was to lead to a more...
  • Brexit: Museums and Galleries - Question 4 Mar 2019

    My Lords, I am a former trustee of National Museums Liverpool; I believe the Museum of Liverpool is still the only national museum outside London. I thank my noble friend for reassuring us on the replacement of European Union funding, but can he also reassure us on the issuing of visas for experts, researchers and students, who make so much of our museum opportunities?

More of Baroness Hooper’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1985

Currently held offices

  • Deputy Speaker (Lords) (since 29 Nov 2010)
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees (since 2 Jun 2010)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, European Union Committee (12 Jun 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, EU Sub Committee B - Internal Market, Infrastructure and Employment (21 May 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, EU Sub Committee A - Economic and Financial Affairs (17 May 2012 to 21 May 2013)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee A - Economic and Financial Affairs, and International Trade (9 Dec 2008 to 16 May 2012)
  • Member, Intergovernmental Organisations Committee (19 Mar 2008 to 7 Jul 2008)
  • Member, Works of Art Committee (Lords) (27 Nov 1986 to 15 Nov 1988)
  • Member, House of Lords Offices Committee (21 Nov 1985 to 15 Nov 1988)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.