Lord Hope of Craighead

Judge Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Hope of Craighead’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Hope of Craighead’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Hope of Craighead’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Dissolution and Calling of Parliament Bill - Committee: Amendment 4 25 Jan 2022

    My Lords, I added my name to the amendments in the name of the noble Lord, Lord Norton of Louth, and to join the noble Lord, Lord Butler of Brockwell, in seeking to remove Clause 3 from the Bill. I agree with what the noble Lord, Lord Norton, said in both respects. He dealt with the point that the provisions he seeks to remove from the Bill are unnecessary and objectionable in principle. I...
  • Police, Crime, Sentencing and Courts Bill - Report (5th Day): Amendment 104FD 12 Jan 2022

    My Lords, I too pay tribute to my noble friend Lady Coussins for the determination with which she has pursued this argument. As a user of the court, it is crucial to have complete confidence in the interpreter. Most of us do not have the complete gift of language—which perhaps my noble friend has—over a wide range of languages. You have to rely on the interpreter; confidence in what the...
  • Police, Crime, Sentencing and Courts Bill - Report (5th Day): Amendment 104E 12 Jan 2022

    My Lords, I have one point to add to what has been said by my noble friend Lord Pannick. The word “publisher” troubles me a bit. It is not defined in the amendment, and I am not quite sure what that word is directed to. Is it somebody in business as a publisher or somebody who simply publishes something, describing the activity rather than the trade? The amendment would be improved if...

More of Lord Hope of Craighead’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Judge Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1995

Currently held offices

  • Member, Constitution Committee (since 28 Jan 2021)
  • Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee (since 17 Sep 2020)
  • Chair, High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill Select Committee (Lords) (since 5 Mar 2020)
  • Chair, High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill Select Committee (Lords) (since 5 Mar 2020)
  • Member, Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence (since 12 Oct 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, House of Lords Commission (1 Sep 2016 to 3 Oct 2019)
  • Member, Services Committee (1 Sep 2016 to 3 Oct 2019)
  • Chair, Liaison Committee (Lords) (28 Oct 2015 to 28 Oct 2015)
  • Chair, Liaison Committee (Lords) (28 Oct 2015 to 28 Oct 2015)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) (28 Oct 2015 to 3 Oct 2019)
  • Member, Consultative Panel on Parliamentary Security (20 Oct 2015 to 19 Jun 2017)
  • Member, Administration and Works Committee (Lords) (12 Oct 2015 to 31 Aug 2016)
  • Member, Administration and Works Committee (Lords) (12 Oct 2015 to 31 Aug 2016)
  • Member, House Committee (Lords) (12 Oct 2015 to 31 Aug 2016)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) (12 Oct 2015 to 28 Oct 2015)
  • Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee (12 Oct 2015 to 3 Oct 2019)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (Lords) (12 Oct 2015 to 3 Oct 2019)
  • Convenor of the Crossbench Peers (28 Sep 2015 to 30 Sep 2019)
  • Chair, Draft Protection of Charities Bill (Joint Committee) (11 Nov 2014 to 3 Feb 2015)
  • Chair, Draft Protection of Charities Bill (Joint Committee) (11 Nov 2014 to 3 Feb 2015)
  • Member, Draft Protection of Charities Bill (Joint Committee) (10 Nov 2014 to 11 Nov 2014)
  • Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords) (12 Jun 2014 to 5 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Personal Service Companies Committee (12 Nov 2013 to 31 Mar 2014)
  • Member, European Union Committee (3 Dec 1998 to 11 May 2001)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee E (5 Oct 1998 to 11 May 2001)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)