Earl Howe

Conservative

A selection of Earl Howe's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Earl Howe’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Earl Howe’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Ministry of Defence: Red Arrows 23 Mar 2017

    The Military Aviation Authority (MAA) regulates the flying activity of the Red Arrows (Royal Air Force Aerobatic Team (RAFAT)). There are circumstances where military display flying may be required to abide by additional restrictions imposed by those responsible for organising or directing flying displays. The MAA has no plans to restrict RAFAT to display flying exclusively over Ministry of...
  • Written Answers — Ministry of Defence: Nuclear Weapons: Safety 23 Mar 2017

    Ultimate responsibility for nuclear weapon safety lies with the Secretary of State for Defence. Specific individuals are authorised as responsible for nuclear weapon safety for each life-cycle of the weapon: development and assembly; transport; naval base support; and deployment at sea. These individuals operate under regulation by the two nuclear safety regulators; the independent Defence...
  • Written Answers — Ministry of Defence: Royal Fleet Auxiliary: Pay 23 Mar 2017

    The study into the remuneration package for the Royal Fleet Auxiliary and wider Royal Naval engineering officers has been finalised and accepted. Due to commercial sensitivities the report cannot be published in full.

More of Earl Howe’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1984

Currently held offices

  • Deputy Leader of the House of Lords (since 12 May 2015)
  • The Minister of State, Ministry of Defence (since 11 May 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (17 May 2010 to 11 May 2015)
  • - Shadow Minister, Health (8 Sep 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Shadow Minister, Health (9 Jul 2007 to 8 Sep 2009)
  • Shadow Minister, Health (16 Dec 2005 to 6 Jul 2007)
  • Spokesperson In the Lords (Also In the Health Team), Family (17 Mar 2005 to 20 May 2005)
  • Spokespersons In the Lords, Health (22 Feb 2005 to 16 Dec 2005)
  • Shadow Minister, Health (6 Jul 2004 to 22 Feb 2005)
  • Shadow Minister, Family (6 Jul 2004 to 17 Mar 2005)
  • Shadow Minister, Public Services, Health & Education (10 May 2004 to 6 Jul 2004)
  • Member, Library and Computers Sub Committee (11 Nov 1991 to 17 Mar 1992)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 67 debates in the last year — well above average amongst Lords. See all Earl Howe’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 0 written questions in the last year — Ministers do not ask written questions.
  • Has voted in 68.30% of votes in this House with this affiliation up to the 2015 general election — above average amongst Lords. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 33 annotations on this Lord’s speeches — well above average amongst Lords.
  • 69 people are tracking this peer — email me updates on Earl Howe’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 2477 times in debates — well above average amongst Lords. (Why is this here?)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.