Lord Howe of Aberavon

Conservative

A selection of Lord Howe of Aberavon's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Howe of Aberavon’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Howe of Aberavon’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Gurkhas — Question 24 Feb 2015

    I endorse absolutely the decision of the Government in this respect. Will my noble friend take account of the fact that on my visit to Pakistan about 25 years ago—the first visit from a Secretary of State of this country—I was welcomed by President Ghulam Ishaq Khan who told me that I should be able to find that country peopled with the noble ghosts of Britain’s past.
  • Iraq — Motion to Take Note 26 Sep 2014

    My Lords, one feature emerges throughout today’s debate: that nobody lightly entertains the prospect of going to war, especially in a potentially open-ended conflict of the sort that may now conceivably be before us. Nobody can be relaxed when the enemy is less a conventional state, whose dimensions and contours we know, than a complex, fast-moving and hydra-headed “network of...
  • Consumer Rights Bill: Second Reading 1 Jul 2014

    My Lords, I am glad to take this opportunity to say something that I said quite recently and identify an important aspect of consumer rights. The debate on this subject gives me great excuse to return to something I referred to the other day: namely, our total failure to change our system of measurements to a system which we had for a period, when we took account of the metric possibility....

More of Lord Howe of Aberavon’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Former Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1992

Left the House of Lords on 19 May 2015 — retired

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords) (28 Nov 2006 to 5 Dec 2013)
  • Member, Constitutional Reform Bill Committee (22 Mar 2004 to 24 Jun 2004)
  • Member, Tax Law Rewrite Bills (Joint Committee) (9 Dec 2002 to 5 May 2005)
  • Member, House of Lords Reform (Joint Committee) (19 Jun 2002 to 5 May 2005)
  • Chair, Privileges Committee (14 Nov 1989 to 8 Nov 1990)
  • Chair, Televising of Proceedings of the House Committee (27 Jul 1989 to 16 Nov 1989)
  • Chair, House of Commons (Services) Committee (26 Jul 1989 to 8 Nov 1990)
  • The Deputy Prime Minister (24 Jul 1989 to 1 Nov 1990)
  • Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Privy Council Office) (24 Jul 1989 to 1 Nov 1990)
  • Foreign Secretary (11 Jun 1983 to 23 Jul 1989)
  • The Chancellor of the Exchequer (5 May 1979 to 10 Jun 1983)
  • Shadow Chancellor of the Exchequer (12 Feb 1975 to 3 May 1979)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (1 Mar 1974 to 12 Feb 1975)
  • Minister of State (Trade & Consumer Affairs) (1 Nov 1972 to 4 Mar 1974)
  • Solicitor-General (23 Jun 1970 to 4 Nov 1972)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 4 debates in the last year — average amongst Lords. See all Lord Howe of Aberavon’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 0 written questions in the last year — average amongst Lords.
  • Has voted in 52.53% of votes in this House with this affiliation up to the 2015 general election — average amongst Lords. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 0 annotations on this Lord’s speeches — average amongst Lords.
  • 6 people are tracking this peer
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 184 times in debates — above average amongst Lords. (Why is this here?)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.