Lord Howell of Guildford

Conservative

A selection of Lord Howell of Guildford's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Consistently voted for university tuition fees Show votes
  • Consistently voted for fewer MPs in the House of Commons Show votes
  • Almost always voted for an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency Show votes
  • Generally voted against more EU integration Show votes
  • Consistently voted for raising England’s undergraduate tuition fee cap to £9,000 per year Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Howell of Guildford’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Howell of Guildford’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Hinkley Point C - Statement 15 Sep 2016

    Would my noble friend accept that this was an incredibly difficult decision and that there were huge risks whichever way the decision might have gone? Would she agree that the main risks of going ahead—although, as I said, there were huge risks in not going ahead—are not so much the Chinese security issue, which has received a lot of press, as the rocky financial state of EDF,...
  • Brexit: Single Market - Question 14 Sep 2016

    My Lords—
  • Brexit: Single Market - Question 14 Sep 2016

    Would my noble friend explain to some noble Lords opposite a point they do not seem to have quite twigged? The single market in services is very weak in Europe—indeed, it hardly exists. This country’s GDP is 81% in services. We shall need to look for markets outside the single market if we are to expand our prosperity and future export earnings.

More of Lord Howell of Guildford’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1997

Currently held offices

  • Chair, International Relations Committee (since 25 May 2016)

Other offices held in the past

  • Chair, Soft Power Committee (16 May 2013 to 11 Mar 2014)
  • Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (International Energy Policy) (12 May 2010 to 6 Sep 2012)
  • Shadow Deputy Leader of the House of Lords (Also Shadow Minister for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs), Parliament (8 Sep 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Shadow Deputy Leader of the House of Lords (Also Shadow Minister for Foreign & Commonwealth Affairs), Parliament (8 Sep 2009 to 8 Sep 2009)
  • Deputy Shadow Leader of the House of Lords (Also Shadow Minister for Foreign & Commonwealth Affairs), Parliament (27 Jul 2009 to 8 Sep 2009)
  • - Shadow Minister (Also Shadow Deputy Leader of the Lords), Shadow Minister (27 Jul 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Deputy Leader, Parliament (9 Jul 2007 to 9 Jul 2007)
  • Shadow Minister, Foreign Affairs (9 Jul 2007 to 27 Jul 2009)
  • Deputy Shadow Leader, Parliament (9 Jul 2007 to 27 Jul 2009)
  • Deputy Leader, Parliament (16 Dec 2005 to 6 Jul 2007)
  • Shadow Minister, Foreign Affairs (16 Dec 2005 to 6 Jul 2007)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) (15 Jun 2005 to 18 Nov 2006)
  • Deputy Leader, House of Lords (13 Jun 2005 to 16 Dec 2005)
  • Shadow Deputy Leader of the House of Lords (8 Jun 2005 to 6 May 2010)
  • Spokespersons In the Lords, Foreign Affairs (17 Mar 2005 to 16 Dec 2005)
  • Spokespersons In the Lords, International Affairs (22 Feb 2005 to 17 Mar 2005)
  • Shadow Minister, International Affairs (10 May 2004 to 22 Feb 2005)
  • Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) (1 Jul 2000 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee C (6 Dec 1999 to 30 Nov 2000)
  • Member, European Union Committee (3 Dec 1998 to 30 Nov 2000)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee B (1 Nov 1998 to 11 Nov 1999)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (17 Jun 1987 to 21 Mar 1997)
  • Chair, Foreign Affairs Committee (1 Jan 1987 to 21 Mar 1997)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee (26 Feb 1986 to 1 Jan 1987)
  • The Secretary of State for Transport (14 Sep 1981 to 11 Jun 1983)
  • Secretary of State for Energy (5 May 1979 to 13 Sep 1981)
  • Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills) (1 Jul 1977 to 3 May 1979)
  • Minister of State (Department of Energy) (8 Jan 1974 to 4 Mar 1974)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Northern Ireland Office) (26 Mar 1972 to 5 Nov 1972)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Employment) (5 Jan 1971 to 26 Mar 1972)
  • Parliamentary Secretary (Civil Service Department) (20 Jun 1970 to 26 Mar 1972)
  • The Lord Commissioner of Her Majesty's Treasury (20 Jun 1970 to 5 Jan 1971)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.