Baroness Prashar

Crossbench Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs were less able to vote in Parliament in certain periods, and this will be reflected by absences in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Baroness Prashar’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Prashar’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Prashar’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Online Safety Bill - Second Reading 1 Feb 2023

    My Lords, we are privileged to live in an age of internet technology, which gives us greater access to information and means of communication than at any point in human history. But to get the most out of this online world it must be safe and effectively regulated to counter harm and misinformation. I fully support the Bill. It is a good start, but it needs to be improved in a number of...
  • Online Safety Bill - Second Reading 1 Feb 2023

    My Lords, we are privileged to live in an age of internet technology, which gives us greater access to information and means of communication than at any point in human history. But to get the most out of this online world it must be safe and effectively regulated to counter harm and misinformation. I fully support the Bill. It is a good start, but it needs to be improved in a number of...
  • Levelling-up and Regeneration Bill - Second Reading 17 Jan 2023

    My Lords, it is a real pleasure to follow the right reverend Prelate the Bishop of Carlisle. I agree with the comments he made about housing. Last February’s White Paper promised initiatives to make a real dent in regional disparities. This Bill will create a statutory basis for new forms of devolution, make it a legal requirement for the Government to set medium-term targets on reducing...

More of Baroness Prashar’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Crossbench Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1999

Currently held offices

  • Member, Children and Families Act 2014 Committee (since 19 Jan 2022)
  • Member, EU Services Sub-Committee (since 23 Apr 2020)
  • Member, Freedom of Information Advisory Panel (Lords) (since 13 Nov 2007)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, EU Internal Market Sub-Committee (2 Jul 2019 to 23 Apr 2020)
  • Member, Draft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill Committee (29 Nov 2018 to 31 Mar 2019)
  • Chair, EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee (12 Jun 2015 to 27 Apr 2017)
  • Chair, EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee (12 Jun 2015 to 27 Apr 2017)
  • Member, European Union Committee (12 Jun 2014 to 27 Apr 2017)
  • Chair, EU Sub Committee F - Home Affairs, Health and Education (12 Jun 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, EU Sub Committee F - Home Affairs, Health and Education (17 May 2012 to 12 Jun 2014)
  • Member, Sub-Committee on Lords' Conduct (19 Jan 2009 to 12 Nov 2009)
  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (15 Dec 2008 to 8 Apr 2010)
  • Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords) (10 Dec 2008 to 12 Nov 2009)
  • Member, Committee on Regulators (23 Nov 2006 to 30 Oct 2007)
  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (3 Jul 2001 to 18 Nov 2004)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)