Baroness Gibson of Market Rasen

Labour

A selection of Baroness Gibson of Market Rasen's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Gibson of Market Rasen’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Gibson of Market Rasen’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Anti-social Behaviour, Crime and Policing Bill — Committee (7th Day) 11 Dec 2013

    We come to Amendment 64A. I call the noble Lord, Lord Taylor of Holbeach. I am sorry; I call the noble Lord, Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon. Amendment 64A Moved by Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon 64A: After Schedule 8, insert the following new Schedule— SchedulePowers of community support officersIntroduction 1 Part 1 of Schedule 4 to the Police Reform Act 2002 (powers of community support officers)...
  • Anti-social Behaviour, Crime and Policing Bill — Committee (6th Day) (Continued) 4 Dec 2013

    To move Amendment 56YD, the noble Lord, Lord Taylor of Holbeach. Amendment 56YD Moved by Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon 56YD: Before Clause 130, insert the following new Clause— “Power to take further fingerprints or non-intimate samples (1) In section 61 of the Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984 (fingerprinting)— (a) in subsections (5A) and (5B), for the words after...
  • Health and Social Care (Amendment) (Food Standards) Bill [HL]: Second Reading 8 Nov 2013

    My Lords, first, I thank and congratulate the noble Baroness, Lady Cumberlege, on claiming this spot in a very busy parliamentary calendar to raise a subject that is very important to so many people. Her work in and knowledge of the National Health Service, its triumphs and drawbacks, make her the perfect person to raise the issue of hospital food. I am not an expert in this area, but I have...

More of Baroness Gibson of Market Rasen’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 15 May 2000

Positions held at time of appointment: Former National Secretary, Manufacturing Science and Finance Union (from Number 10 press release)

Currently held offices

  • Deputy Speaker (Lords) (since 29 Nov 2010)
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees (since 2 Jun 2010)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Draft Voting Eligibility (Prisoners) Bill Committee (14 May 2013 to 16 Dec 2013)
  • Member, Draft Enhanced Terrorism Prevention and Investigation Measures Bill (Joint Committee) (3 Jul 2012 to 21 Nov 2012)
  • Member, Draft Constitutional Renewal Bill (Joint Committee) (1 May 2008 to 22 Jul 2008)
  • Member, Information Committee (Lords) (14 Nov 2007 to 23 Jun 2011)
  • Member, BBC Charter Review Committee (24 May 2005 to 8 Nov 2009)
  • Member, Constitutional Reform Bill Committee (22 Mar 2004 to 24 Jun 2004)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee F - Home Affairs (26 Nov 2003 to 7 May 2005)
  • Member, House of Lords Reform (Joint Committee) (19 Jun 2002 to 5 May 2005)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee F (26 Jun 2001 to 20 Nov 2003)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.