Lord Gilbert

Former Labour Peer

A selection of Lord Gilbert's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Gilbert’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Gilbert’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Queen’s Speech — Debate (4th Day) 14 May 2013

    My Lords, I start by apologising to the whole House for the fact that I was not here at the beginning of yesterday’s debate. The consequences of that, I realise, fall upon Members who are here today, who have to listen to me giving the rant on transport that I was going to give yesterday. Such are the easy rules of protocol of your Lordships’ House that one is able to speak on any subject...
  • Death of a Member: Baroness Thatcher — Tributes 10 Apr 2013

    My Lords, I would like to begin, if it is not an impertinence to speak from this side of the House on this subject, by associating myself as vigorously as I can with the remarks of the leader of my party in this House, my noble friend Lady Royall, and my noble friend Lady Dean in condemning some of the things that are happening in other parts of the country today. I was brought up, like many...
  • Justice and Security Bill [HL]: Commons Amendments 26 Mar 2013

    My Lords, I had not intended to take part in this debate but I have been moved to do so. We have heard this evening that this debate is about the reputation of the security services. We have heard it is about 2,000 to 2,500 years of British justice and that we must of course be on our guard to make sure that we do no damage to either of those principles. However, for me the Bill is not about...

More of Lord Gilbert’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1997

Left the House of Lords on 2 June 2013 — Died

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, House of Lords Offices Committee (23 Nov 1999 to 7 Nov 2002)
  • Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) (Procurement) (6 May 1997 to 28 Jul 1999)
  • Minister of State (Defence Procurement), Ministry of Defence (5 May 1997 to 28 Jul 1999)
  • Member, Trade & Industry Committee (17 Jun 1987 to 16 Mar 1992)
  • Member, Defence Committee (3 May 1979 to 15 May 1987)
  • Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) (10 Sep 1976 to 4 May 1979)
  • Minister for Transport (12 Jun 1975 to 10 Sep 1976)
  • The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (7 Apr 1974 to 12 Jun 1975)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

  • Has spoken in 9 debates in the last year — average amongst Lords. See all Lord Gilbert’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 0 written questions in the last year — average amongst Lords.
  • Has voted in 35.79% of votes in this House with this affiliation up to the 2015 general election — average amongst Lords. (From Public Whip)
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 82 times in debates — average amongst Lords. (Why is this here?)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.