Lord Gilmour of Craigmillar

Former Conservative Peer

Recent appearances

  • Civil Aviation Bill 28 Jun 2006

    My Lords, in the debate on this subject in the other place, a Member said that he thought that the Department for Transport was now a wholly owned subsidiary of the aircraft industry. The Government's behaviour over this Motion certainly bears that out. I understand that the Government originally said in letters to honourable Members in another place that they were going to accept the...
  • Assisted Dying for the Terminally Ill Bill [HL] 12 May 2006

    My Lords, like most of your Lordships I have received many letters about this Bill. Like my noble friend Lord St John, I soon gave up reading them very carefully. Then I learnt from the Catholic Herald that a very expensive campaign had been undertaken by the Catholic bishops, which cost several million pounds, which, of course, they are fully entitled to undertake. However, I could not help...
  • Palestine: Financial Assistance 9 May 2006

    My Lords, can the Minister explain why we are being so provocatively one-sided in this matter? While making perfectly reasonable demands on Hamas, why do we not make similar demands on Israel to stop breaking international law by enlarging her settlements around Jerusalem and by continuing to build an equally illegal Berlin Wall?

More of Lord Gilmour of Craigmillar’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1992

Left the House of Lords on 21 September 2007 — Died

Other offices held in the past

  • Lord Privy Seal and Deputy Foreign Secretary (5 May 1979 to 13 Sep 1981)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (1 Feb 1976 to 3 May 1979)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (11 Feb 1975 to 1 Feb 1976)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (1 Jun 1974 to 11 Feb 1975)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (1 Mar 1974 to 1 Jun 1974)
  • The Secretary of State for Defence (8 Jan 1974 to 4 Mar 1974)
  • Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) (5 Nov 1972 to 8 Jan 1974)
  • Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) (Procurement) (7 Apr 1971 to 5 Nov 1972)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence) (Army) (24 Jun 1970 to 7 Apr 1971)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

  • Has voted in 17.69% of votes in this House with this affiliation up to the 2015 general election. (From Public Whip)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.