Lord Garel-Jones

Conservative Peer

A selection of Lord Garel-Jones's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Garel-Jones’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Garel-Jones’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Elections: Online Interference - Question 1 May 2019

    Can my noble friend advise the House on whether there has been any progress on the consultation aimed at extending to online electoral propaganda the same imprint that now applies to printed materials?
  • Venezuela: Russian Troops - Question 2 Apr 2019

    Can my noble friend bring the House up to date? As a counterpoise to military intervention by Russia, what progress has the United Kingdom made in bringing humanitarian aid to this terrible crisis? And has any progress been made in persuading the leader of the Labour Party that President Maduro should not receive any support at all?
  • Occupied Palestinian Territories - Question 11 Mar 2019

    My Lords, given the poor state of relations between the independent Palestinian territories and the State of Israel, what, if anything, are Her Majesty’s Government doing to help promote better relations between those two parties and thus advance the prospect of a two-state solution?

More of Lord Garel-Jones’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1997

Other offices held in the past

  • Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (14 Jul 1990 to 6 Jun 1993)
  • Member, Televising of Proceedings of the House Committee (27 Jul 1989 to 16 Nov 1989)
  • Deputy Chief Whip and Treasurer (25 Jul 1989 to 21 Jul 1990)
  • Member, House of Commons (Services): Accomodation & Administration Sub-Committee (21 Mar 1989 to 25 Jul 1989)
  • Member, House of Commons (Services) Committee (23 Feb 1989 to 25 Jul 1989)
  • Member, House of Commons (Services): New Building Sub-Committee (22 Nov 1988 to 25 Jul 1989)
  • Comptroller (HM Household) (Deputy Chief Whip, House of Commons) (26 Jul 1988 to 24 Jul 1989)
  • Government Whip (16 Oct 1986 to 25 Jul 1988)
  • Government Whip (11 Jun 1983 to 16 Oct 1986)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (16 Mar 1982 to 10 Jun 1983)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.