Lord McKenzie of Luton

Shadow Spokesperson (Work and Pensions)

Labour

A selection of Lord McKenzie of Luton's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord McKenzie of Luton’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord McKenzie of Luton’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Employment and Support Allowance - Statement 18 Oct 2018

    My Lords, will the Minister say a little more about the reasons for these underpayments? Is it fundamentally a systemic problem, or simply a collection of ad hoc errors?
  • Universal Credit - Statement 16 Oct 2018

    My Lords, I start by thanking the Minister for her kind comments about my erstwhile colleague Baroness Hollis. It is with regret that we have the absence of her voice for our deliberations today. She had unparalleled experience on universal credit. She was determined, she was passionate, and her oratory rang out across this Chamber. I fear that we will not see her like again. Universal credit...
  • National Accident Prevention Strategy - Question 9 Oct 2018

    My Lords, I draw attention to my interests in the register. We know that the most vulnerable to accidental injury are the youngest in society, the oldest and the poorest. Although we have seen significant reductions in injury in workplaces and on the roads, that has not been mirrored in leisure activity and in the home. How does the Minister account for that difference in outcomes?

More of Lord McKenzie of Luton’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 13 July 2004

Positions held at time of appointment: Partner, Pricewaterhouse,Accountants. (from Number 10 press release)

Currently held offices

  • Shadow Spokesperson (Work and Pensions) (since 18 Sep 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Financial Exclusion Committee (25 May 2016 to 25 Mar 2017)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Work and Pensions) (8 Oct 2010 to 7 Oct 2013)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government) (8 Oct 2010 to 18 Sep 2015)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (also in the Department for Communities and Local Government), Department for Communities and Local Government (10 Jun 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (also in the Department for Communities and Local Government), Department for Work and Pensions (10 Jun 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Communities and Local Government) (also in Department for Work and Pensions) (5 Jun 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Work and Pensions) (also in the Department for Communities and Local Government) (2 Jul 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for Work and Pensions (11 Jan 2007 to 10 Jun 2009)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Work and Pensions) (9 Jan 2007 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Government Whip (17 Jun 2005 to 11 Jan 2007)
  • Government Whip (10 May 2005 to 8 Jan 2007)
  • Member, Merits of Statutory Instruments Committee (29 Nov 2004 to 7 May 2005)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.