Lord Broers

Crossbench Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Broers's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Broers’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Broers’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Lord Broers’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Crossbench Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 19 July 2004

Positions held at time of appointment: President of the Royal Academy of Engineering. (from Number 10 press release)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I (Higher education in STEM subjects) (13 Sep 2011 to 17 Jul 2012)
  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) (11 Dec 2008 to 15 May 2013)
  • Member, Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I (6 Jun 2005 to 30 Oct 2007)
  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) (1 Dec 2004 to 30 Oct 2007)
  • Member, Select Committee on Science and Technology Sub-Committee 2 (1 Dec 2004 to 12 Nov 2009)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.