Lord Dykes

Former MP

Liberal Democrat

A selection of Lord Dykes's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Consistently voted for fewer MPs in the House of Commons Show votes
  • Generally voted for an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency Show votes
  • Has never voted on raising England’s undergraduate tuition fee cap to £9,000 per year
  • Generally voted against university tuition fees Show votes
  • Generally voted for more EU integration Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Dykes’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Dykes’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Council of the European Union: United Kingdom Presidency - Private Notice Question 20 Jul 2016

    My Lords, is the Minister familiar with the phrase, “I beg your pardon. Could you say that again?”? Yesterday, clearly in answer to the noble Lord, Lord Cunningham of Felling, he said: “The noble Lord speaks with great experience … I absolutely heed what he says but, as I said, that is exactly why we are taking our time to consider these matters”.—[Official...
  • Queen’s Speech - Debate (3rd Day) 23 May 2016

    My Lords, apart from two or three movements outside the Chamber because of having unexpected visitors for a short while, I have been here for the whole of the debate, which has been of great quality. I think I am right in saying that, so far, only three or four out of a total of 63 speakers have been anti-Europeans, or Brexiteers, expressing a strong wish to leave the EU, not just saying,...

More of Lord Dykes’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Liberal Democrat Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 14 July 2004

Previously MP for Harrow East until 8 April 1997 — General election

Positions held at time of appointment: Associate Member, Quilter, Hilton, Goodison Stockbrokers. (from Number 10 press release)

Entered the House of Commons on 18 June 1970 — General election

Also represented Harrow East

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, EU Sub Committee E - Justice, Institutions and Consumer Protection (17 May 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee E - Justice and Institutions (22 Jun 2010 to 16 May 2012)
  • Spokesperson for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, Spokesperson for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (8 Jan 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, European Union Committee (13 Nov 2007 to 1 May 2012)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords (Cap Reform), Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (10 Jan 2007 to 8 Jan 2009)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee B - Internal Market (21 Nov 2006 to 8 Apr 2010)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords (Europe), Foreign & Commonwealth Affairs (1 Jun 2005 to 8 Jan 2009)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords, Foreign & Commonwealth Affairs (22 Feb 2005 to 1 Jun 2005)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (7 Dec 2004 to 10 Dec 2008)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee C - Foreign Affairs, Defence and Development Policy (29 Nov 2004 to 8 Nov 2006)
  • Member, European Legislation Committee (3 May 1979 to 21 Mar 1997)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.