Baroness Morgan of Huyton

Labour Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Baroness Morgan of Huyton’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Morgan of Huyton’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Morgan of Huyton’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Baroness Morgan of Huyton’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 21 June 2001

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) (8 Jun 2015 to 1 Jul 2019)
  • Chair, Digital Skills Committee (12 Jun 2014 to 4 Feb 2015)
  • Chair, Digital Skills Committee (12 Jun 2014 to 4 Feb 2015)
  • Member, Personal Service Companies Committee (12 Nov 2013 to 31 Mar 2014)
  • Member, Public Service and Demographic Change Committee (29 May 2012 to 5 Mar 2013)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee G - Social Policies and Consumer Protection (24 May 2005 to 12 Nov 2009)
  • Minister of State, Cabinet Office (11 Jun 2001 to 9 Nov 2001)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.