Lord Moynihan

Conservative

A selection of Lord Moynihan's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Moynihan’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Moynihan’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Digital Economy Bill - Committee (4th Day) (Continued) 8 Feb 2017

    I am very grateful to the noble Lord for giving way because it gives me the opportunity of declaring my interest as co-chair with Sharon Hodgson of the all-party group. I echo the view that without her extraordinary energy, a lot of the cross-party support in another place would not have been secured. We should recognise that as an important contribution today.
  • Digital Economy Bill - Committee (4th Day) (Continued) 8 Feb 2017

    My Lords, I support the seven amendments in this group spoken to by the noble Lord, Lord Stevenson. I echo that it is particularly appropriate in many ways, albeit very sad, that we debate the often malicious and pernicious use of bots on the sad day of the funeral of my very close friend Baroness Rachael Heyhoe Flint. One afternoon, she was purposefully striding down the Corridor outside the...
  • Policing and Crime Bill - Report (2nd Day) 7 Dec 2016

    I am grateful to all noble Lords who took part in this debate. I hope it is not too mischievous to point out that over the last 30 years—I think it is about 30 years since I was Minister for Sport and had the first review of this matter—we have had a whole range of reviews. I welcome that Tracey Crouch announced a further review nearly a year ago, but it is unfortunate that the...

More of Lord Moynihan’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1997

Currently held offices

  • Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee (since 8 Jun 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, The Arctic Committee (12 Jun 2014 to 11 Feb 2015)
  • Member, Olympic and Paralympic Legacy Committee (16 May 2013 to 6 Nov 2013)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee D - Environment and Agriculture (21 Nov 2006 to 30 Nov 2007)
  • Shadow Minister (Sport), Home Affairs (6 Jul 2004 to 22 Feb 2005)
  • Shadow Minister (Sport), Home, Constitutional & Legal Affairs (10 May 2004 to 6 Jul 2004)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Energy) (24 Jul 1990 to 11 Apr 1992)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Environment) (Sport) (22 Jun 1987 to 26 Jul 1990)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.