Lord Randall of St Budeaux

Former Labour Peer

Profile

Former Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 25 September 1997

Left the House of Lords on 11 August 2012 — Died

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, EU Sub-Committee A ( 3 Jun 1997 to 11 May 2001)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) ( 1 Feb 1985 to 1 May 1986)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) ( 1 Feb 1985 to 1 May 1986)

Recent appearances

  • Communications Bill 8 Jul 2003

    My Lords, I am absolutely dumb struck by the comments I have just heard from my noble friend. I beg leave not to test the opinion of the House.
  • Communications Bill 8 Jul 2003

    moved Amendment No. 9: Page 19, leave out lines 14 to 16 and insert "is not"
  • Communications Bill 8 Jul 2003

    My Lords, I want to make a short speech because I am dealing with the finance being presented for small to medium enterprises and the telecommunications implications. I start by bringing in a few introduction notes. First, the current Act provides satisfactory protection and regulation for SMEs. Secondly, the SME performance is vital for economic reform in the United Kingdom. There is deep...

More of Lord Randall of St Budeaux’s recent appearances

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.