Baroness Rawlings

Conservative Peer

A selection of Baroness Rawlings's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Rawlings’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Rawlings’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Palace of Westminster: Restoration and Renewal - Question 3 Dec 2018

    To ask Her Majesty’s Government which Government-owned properties the Office of Government Property has discussed with Parliament as possible relocation sites as part of the Restoration and Renewal programme.
  • Palace of Westminster: Restoration and Renewal - Question 3 Dec 2018

    My Lords, I declare my interests as set out in the register, and I thank my noble friend for his Answer. But can he give noble Lords an assurance that the grade 2* listed Richmond House, completed as recently as 1998, which is a major work by the architect William Whitfield, will not be substantially or partly demolished to make way for a temporary House of Commons Chamber; and, as...

More of Baroness Rawlings’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1994

Currently held offices

  • Member, Lord Speaker's Advisory Panel on Works of Art (since 25 Jan 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, National Policy for the Built Environment Committee (18 Jun 2015 to 11 Feb 2016)
  • Member, Works of Art Committee (Lords) (12 Jun 2014 to 31 Aug 2016)
  • Member, Information Committee (Lords) (16 May 2013 to 14 May 2014)
  • Lords Spokesperson (Department for Culture, Media and Sport) (11 May 2010 to 6 Sep 2012)
  • Baroness in Waiting (HM Household) (Whip) (11 May 2010 to 25 Jun 2012)
  • - Shadow Minister (Also Shadow Minister for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs), Shadow Minister (8 Sep 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • - Shadow Minister (Also Shadow Minister for International Development), Shadow Minister (27 Jul 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • - Shadow Minister (Also Shadow Minister for Foreign & Commonwealth Affairs), Shadow Minister (27 Jul 2009 to 8 Sep 2009)
  • Shadow Minister, Foreign Affairs (19 Jan 2009 to 27 Jul 2009)
  • Shadow Minister, International Development (9 Jul 2007 to 27 Jul 2009)
  • Shadow Minister, Foreign Affairs (16 Dec 2005 to 6 Jul 2007)
  • Shadow Minister, International Development (16 Dec 2005 to 6 Jul 2007)
  • Spokespersons In the Lords, International Development (20 May 2005 to 16 Dec 2005)
  • Spokespersons In the Lords, Foreign Affairs (17 Mar 2005 to 16 Dec 2005)
  • Spokespersons In the Lords, International Affairs (22 Feb 2005 to 17 Mar 2005)
  • Shadow Minister, International Affairs (10 May 2004 to 22 Feb 2005)
  • Member, Administration and Works Committee (Lords) (26 Jun 2001 to 7 Nov 2002)
  • Member, Works of Art Committee (Lords) (23 Nov 1999 to 7 Nov 2002)
  • Member, Administration and Works Committee (Lords) (17 Dec 1998 to 30 Nov 2000)
  • Member, Select Committee on Broadcasting (23 Nov 1995 to 8 Apr 1997)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.