A selection of Lord Rea's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Rea’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Rea’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Department for Work and Pensions: Employment: Disability 19 Apr 2017

    To ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they are taking to improve the understanding of Jobcentre Plus staff and work coaches of the capabilities and support needs of disabled people who (1) are deafblind, and (2) have complex needs.
  • Written Answers — Department for Work and Pensions: Employment: Disability 19 Apr 2017

    To ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they will commit to working with charities, such as Sense, to tailor employment support for disabled people to maximise their chances of successfully joining the labour market.
  • Neglected Tropical Diseases - Question for Short Debate 3 Apr 2017

    My Lords, the noble Baroness, Lady Hayman, deserves our thanks for asking this Question and for her persistence with NTDs. She makes sure that these debilitating diseases are not neglected, at least in your Lordships’ House. Because these diseases are now mostly treatable, the accent up to now has been on medication, with less emphasis on prevention. But the underlying causal factors...

More of Lord Rea’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1981

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, HIV and AIDS Committee in the United Kingdom (20 Dec 2010 to 19 Jul 2011)
  • Member, Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I (21 Nov 2006 to 30 Oct 2007)
  • Member, Select Committee on Science and Technology Sub-Committee 2 (6 Dec 2000 to 7 Nov 2002)
  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) (8 Dec 1998 to 7 Nov 2002)
  • Member, Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I (6 Oct 1997 to 20 Nov 2003)
  • Member, Library and Computers Sub Committee (6 Jul 1987 to 22 Oct 1991)
  • Member, Select Committee on Science and Technology Sub-Committee 2 (30 Jun 1987 to 16 Nov 1988)
  • Member, House of Lords Offices Committee (21 Nov 1985 to 15 Nov 1988)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.