Lord Redesdale

Liberal Democrat Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Redesdale's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Redesdale’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Redesdale’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Lord Redesdale’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Liberal Democrat Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 18 April 2000

Positions held at time of appointment: Former Liberal Democrat spokesman, House of Lords (from Number 10 press release)

Other offices held in the past

  • Spokesperson for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, Spokesperson for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform (8 Jan 2009 to 29 Jan 2009)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords (Agriculture), Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (21 Jul 2008 to 8 Jan 2009)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords (Energy), Department for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform (27 Jul 2007 to 8 Jan 2009)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords (Agriculture & Energy), Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (10 Jan 2007 to 21 Jul 2008)
  • Member, Select Committee on Science and Technology Sub-Committee 2 (17 Nov 2005 to 8 Nov 2006)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords (Energy), Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (1 Jun 2005 to 10 Jan 2007)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords (Energy), Trade & Industry (1 Jun 2005 to 10 Jan 2007)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords, Defence (22 Feb 2005 to 1 Jun 2005)
  • Shadow Minister, Defence (26 Jan 2004 to 22 Feb 2005)
  • Member, Refreshment Committee (Lords) (4 Dec 2003 to 30 Oct 2007)
  • Member, Works of Art Committee (Lords) (25 Nov 2002 to 7 May 2005)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee D (12 Jan 1998 to 11 Nov 1999)
  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) (23 Nov 1993 to 8 Apr 1997)
  • Member, Select Committee on Science and Technology Sub-Committee 2 (23 Nov 1993 to 17 Oct 1996)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.