Baroness Young of Old Scone

Labour Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs were less able to vote in Parliament in certain periods, and this will be reflected by absences in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Baroness Young of Old Scone’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Young of Old Scone’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Young of Old Scone’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Baroness Young of Old Scone’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 4 November 1997

Party was Labour until 30 Nov 2000; Non-affiliated until 25 Feb 2015

Currently held offices

  • Member, Land Use in England Committee (since 19 Jan 2022)
  • Member, Environment and Climate Change Committee (since 14 Apr 2021)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Rural Economy Committee (17 May 2018 to 26 Mar 2019)
  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) (25 May 2016 to 28 Jan 2021)
  • Member, National Policy for the Built Environment Committee (8 Jul 2015 to 11 Feb 2016)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee D (12 Jan 1998 to 30 Nov 2000)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)