Lord Sainsbury of Turville

Labour

A selection of Lord Sainsbury of Turville's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Voted a mixture of for and against more EU integration Show votes 3 votes for, 0 votes against, 12 absences, between 2008–2011
  • Has never voted on fewer MPs in the House of Commons
  • Has never voted on an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency
  • Has never voted on raising England’s undergraduate tuition fee cap to £9,000 per year
  • Has never voted on university tuition fees

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Sainsbury of Turville’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Sainsbury of Turville’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Education: Science and Mathematics 18 Oct 2007

    My Lords, I welcome the fact that the noble Lord, Lord Bilimoria, has introduced this enormously important debate. I should like quickly to make two points. First, it is important that debates such as this one on science education should be based on a clear assessment of the position in our schools today, so that policy initiatives are directed at the right problems and not simply scattered...
  • Written Answers — House of Lords: Iran: Export Credit Guarantees 7 Nov 2006

    In the past 10 years, the Export Credits Guarantee Department has provided support in respect of business with Iran on 43 cases. It is the ECGD's policy not to disclose details of insurance policies it provides, or the fact of having provided insurance, where it considers the disclosure of such information might increase the likelihood of discriminatory default by the bodies whose payment...
  • Written Answers — House of Lords: Compensation: Department of Trade and Industry 6 Nov 2006

    The Department of Trade and Industry paid out a total of £11,951.67 in compensation to former employees in 2005-06. To provide information for earlier years would incur disproportionate cost.

More of Lord Sainsbury of Turville’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1997

Other offices held in the past

  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department of Trade and Industry (18 May 2005 to 10 Nov 2006)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for Productivity, Energy and Industry (11 May 2005 to 18 May 2005)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Trade and Industry) (Science and Innovation) (6 May 2005 to 10 Nov 2006)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Science and Innovation), Department of Trade and Industry (28 Jul 1998 to 11 May 2005)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Trade and Industry) (Science and Innovation) (1 Jan 1998 to 6 May 2005)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.