Lord Cavendish of Furness

Conservative Peer

A selection of Lord Cavendish of Furness's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Cavendish of Furness’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Cavendish of Furness’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Economic Environment: Growth and Jobs - Motion to Take Note 11 Jul 2019

    My Lords, it is a pleasure to follow the noble Viscount, and I may comment on some of his remarks in due course. We are indebted to my noble friend for securing this debate and for the compelling speech with which she introduced it. She covered much of what I might have wanted to say with greater insights than I can offer. I have two matters by way of introduction: since I intend to identify...
  • Economic Environment: Growth and Jobs - Motion to Take Note 11 Jul 2019

    My Lords, it is a pleasure to follow the noble Viscount, and I may comment on some of his remarks in due course. We are indebted to my noble friend for securing this debate and for the compelling speech with which she introduced it. She covered much of what I might have wanted to say with greater insights than I can offer. I have two matters by way of introduction: since I intend to identify...
  • Economic Environment: Growth and Jobs - Motion to Take Note 11 Jul 2019

    My Lords, it is a pleasure to follow the noble Viscount, and I may comment on some of his remarks in due course. We are indebted to my noble friend for securing this debate and for the compelling speech with which she introduced it. She covered much of what I might have wanted to say with greater insights than I can offer. I have two matters by way of introduction: since I intend to identify...

More of Lord Cavendish of Furness’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1990

Currently held offices

  • Member, European Union Committee (since 1 Jul 2019)
  • Member, EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee (since 5 Jun 2018)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Natural Environment and Rural Communities Act 2006 Committee (23 Oct 2017 to 13 Mar 2018)
  • Member, European Union Committee (19 Nov 2002 to 20 Nov 2003)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee B (6 Dec 1999 to 20 Nov 2003)
  • Member, Works of Art Committee (Lords) (1 Dec 1993 to 19 Nov 1998)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.