Lord Chadlington

Conservative Peer

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1996

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Select Committee on Charities (25 May 2016 to 26 Mar 2017)
  • Member, Information Committee (Lords) ( 7 Dec 2004 to 8 Nov 2006)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee B ( 6 Dec 1999 to 20 Nov 2003)

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Women and Equalities: Cars: Hire Services 16 Dec 2022

    To ask His Majesty's Government what assessment they have made of reports of car hire companies not accepting customers aged 75 years or over; and what steps they will take to ensure that older drivers are not unfairly discriminated against.

More of Lord Chadlington’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.