Baroness Chalker of Wallasey

Conservative

A selection of Baroness Chalker of Wallasey's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Chalker of Wallasey’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Chalker of Wallasey’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Road Traffic Offenders Act 1988 (Penalty Points) (Amendment) Order 2016 - Motion to Approve 20 Dec 2016

    My Lords, I thank my noble friend for bringing this amendment order forward. I particularly welcome this in the light of the Road Traffic Offenders Act 1988 and the penalty points that are associated with this. Many points were made in the excellent debate last week, launched by my noble friend Lady Pidding, so I will speak only briefly now. It is now several decades since I was responsible...
  • Calais Camp: Lone Children - Question 10 Oct 2016

    While not wishing to dispute what my noble friend has just said in answer to another good friend on the Cross Benches, there is a need for the Home Office and other departments to put more staff on to this and not to leave it until there are complaints from Members of this House or another place, or from NGOs. I can envisage just how difficult this is, but you need the numbers to work through...
  • Investigatory Powers Bill - Second Reading (Continued) 27 Jun 2016

    My Lords, it is now some 19 years since I concluded my time of more than 11 years in the Foreign and Commonwealth Office. It was in that time that I became deeply aware of the need for proper legislation to assist the Government to protect our citizens. In the intervening 19 years, technology has changed out of all recognition, as many of your Lordships have already said. The Bill has been...

More of Baroness Chalker of Wallasey’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1992

Other offices held in the past

  • Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (Overseas Development) (24 Jul 1989 to 1 May 1997)
  • Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (11 Jan 1986 to 24 Jul 1989)
  • Minister of State (Department for Transport) (18 Oct 1983 to 10 Jan 1986)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (5 Mar 1982 to 18 Oct 1983)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health and Social Security) (7 May 1979 to 5 Mar 1982)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills) (1 Jan 1976 to 1 Jan 1979)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Department of Health and Social Security) (1 Jan 1976 to 3 May 1979)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.