Viscount Chandos

Labour Peer

A selection of Viscount Chandos's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Viscount Chandos’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Viscount Chandos’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Economic Environment: Growth and Jobs - Motion to Take Note 11 Jul 2019

    My Lords, I am full of admiration for the noble Baroness, Lady Neville-Rolfe, for her bravery in introducing this subject at this point in the Government’s management of the Brexit process and the ingenuity of her remarks in attempting to draw the House’s attention away from it. I draw the attention of the House to my entry in the register of interests, in particular my involvement in a...
  • Economic Environment: Growth and Jobs - Motion to Take Note 11 Jul 2019

    My Lords, I am full of admiration for the noble Baroness, Lady Neville-Rolfe, for her bravery in introducing this subject at this point in the Government’s management of the Brexit process and the ingenuity of her remarks in attempting to draw the House’s attention away from it. I draw the attention of the House to my entry in the register of interests, in particular my involvement in a...
  • Economic Environment: Growth and Jobs - Motion to Take Note 11 Jul 2019

    My Lords, I am full of admiration for the noble Baroness, Lady Neville-Rolfe, for her bravery in introducing this subject at this point in the Government’s management of the Brexit process and the ingenuity of her remarks in attempting to draw the House’s attention away from it. I draw the attention of the House to my entry in the register of interests, in particular my involvement in a...

More of Viscount Chandos’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 2 May 2000

Positions held at time of appointment: Chairman, Lopex plc (from Number 10 press release)

Currently held offices

  • Member, Economic Affairs Committee (since 1 Jul 2019)
  • Member, Intergenerational Fairness and Provision Committee (since 19 Jul 2018)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Natural Environment and Rural Communities Act 2006 Committee (18 Oct 2017 to 13 Mar 2018)
  • Member, Information Committee (Lords) (8 Jun 2015 to 31 Aug 2016)
  • Member, Works of Art Committee (Lords) (4 Dec 2003 to 8 Nov 2006)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee A (6 Nov 1985 to 6 Nov 1986)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.