Baroness Perry of Southwark

Conservative

A selection of Baroness Perry of Southwark's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Perry of Southwark’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Perry of Southwark’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Queen’s Speech - Debate (3rd Day) 23 May 2016

    My Lords, I too look forward to the maiden speech of the noble Baroness, Lady Jowell, and I thank my colleagues for their kind support. Although education is not today’s topic, it is the target of much of our overseas aid and the foundation of everything which establishes this country’s place in the world order. Education changes lives and changes societies. I love what the writer...
  • Women: Literacy — Question 8 Mar 2016

    What are we doing with very young children coming into education to strengthen their literacy skills so that we do not have a repeat of this generational problem?
  • Bus Services: Local Government Funding — Question 13 Jan 2016

    My Lords, does my noble friend agree that it is unfortunate that some local authorities are making cuts in services when they are sitting on substantial reserves?

More of Baroness Perry of Southwark’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1991

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (9 Jul 2015 to 26 May 2016)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) (8 Jun 2015 to 12 May 2016)
  • Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords) (12 Jun 2014 to 12 May 2016)
  • Member, Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I (Higher education in STEM subjects) (13 Sep 2011 to 17 Jul 2012)
  • Member, Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I (22 Jun 2010 to 13 Sep 2011)
  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) (25 Nov 2009 to 14 May 2014)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) (17 Nov 2007 to 1 May 2012)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee G - Social Policies and Consumer Protection (13 Nov 2007 to 12 Nov 2009)
  • Member, Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I (6 Jun 2005 to 30 Oct 2007)
  • Member, Select Committee on Science and Technology Sub-Committee 2 (1 Dec 2004 to 12 Nov 2009)
  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) (3 Dec 2003 to 30 Oct 2007)
  • Member, Committee On Religious Offences (15 May 2002 to 10 Apr 2003)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (24 Jan 2002 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (3 Jul 2001 to 2 Dec 2003)
  • Member, Relations between Central and Local Government, Committee on (27 Nov 1995 to 2 Jul 1996)
  • Member, Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I (23 Nov 1993 to 8 Nov 1995)
  • Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee (23 Nov 1993 to 19 Nov 1998)
  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) (19 May 1992 to 8 Nov 1995)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.