Lord Roper

Former Liberal Democrat Peer

A selection of Lord Roper's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Has never voted on fewer MPs in the House of Commons
  • Generally voted for more EU integration Show votes 8 votes for, 0 votes against, 7 absences, between 2006–2011
  • Has never voted on an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency
  • Has never voted on raising England’s undergraduate tuition fee cap to £9,000 per year
  • Has never voted on university tuition fees

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Roper’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Roper’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Climate Change — Question 3 Apr 2014

    How will the results of the intergovernmental panel affect the position that the Government and their European Union partners are developing for next year’s framework convention conference in Paris?
  • Defence Reform Bill: Third Reading 2 Apr 2014

    My Lords, like the noble and gallant Lord, Lord Craig, I want merely to express my gratitude to my noble friend the Minister for having brought forward an amendment which, as he explained, goes somewhat further than the amendment we considered on Report. Like others who have been involved in these discussions, I am very grateful that he has taken so much care to ensure that this matter is...
  • Defence Reform Bill — Report (2nd Day) 26 Mar 2014

    My Lords, in view of the remarks made by my noble friend the Minister in his intervention in the speech of the noble and gallant Lord, Lord Craig, saying that he intends to accept the principle of Amendment 9, I can be a good deal briefer than I would otherwise have been. Broadly, I felt after the discussion in Committee and subsequent consideration—particularly after the discussions with...

More of Lord Roper’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Liberal Democrat Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 17 May 2000

Left the House of Lords on 23 May 2015 — retired

Positions held at time of appointment: Visiting Professor, College of Europe, Bruges (from Number 10 press release)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) (16 May 2013 to 23 May 2015)
  • Member, Administration and Works Committee (Lords) (16 May 2012 to 23 May 2015)
  • Deputy Speaker (Lords) (29 Nov 2010 to 23 May 2015)
  • Principal Deputy Chairman of Committees (2 Jun 2010 to 8 May 2012)
  • Chair, European Union Committee (3 Dec 2008 to 1 May 2012)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee C - Foreign Affairs, Defence and Development Policy (21 Nov 2006 to 26 Nov 2008)
  • Member, Economic Affairs Committee (6 Jun 2005 to 8 Nov 2006)
  • Member, European Union Committee (24 May 2005 to 3 Dec 2008)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee B - Internal Market (24 May 2005 to 8 Nov 2006)
  • Chief Whip (26 Jan 2004 to 1 Jun 2005)
  • Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords) (3 Dec 2003 to 7 May 2005)
  • Member, Draft Civil Contingencies Bill (Joint Committee) (11 Jul 2003 to 28 Nov 2003)
  • Member, Accommodation Steering Group Committee (13 Nov 2002 to 7 May 2005)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) (28 Jun 2001 to 7 Nov 2002)
  • Member, Administration and Works Committee (Lords) (26 Jun 2001 to 7 May 2005)
  • Member, House of Lords Offices Committee (26 Jun 2001 to 7 Nov 2002)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (Lords) (21 Jun 2001 to 7 May 2005)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) (13 Dec 2000 to 7 May 2005)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee C (12 Dec 2000 to 11 May 2001)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (20 Nov 1980 to 9 Jun 1983)
  • Member, European Legislation Committee (1 Nov 1978 to 9 Jun 1983)
  • Member, European Legislation Sifting Sub-Committee (1 Nov 1978 to 4 Apr 1979)
  • Member, European Legislation Sub-Committee I (1 Nov 1978 to 4 Apr 1979)
  • Chair, European Legislation Sub-Committee II (1 Nov 1978 to 4 Apr 1979)
  • Member, Expenditure Committee (1 Nov 1978 to 4 Apr 1979)
  • Member, Expenditure: Defence & External Affairs Committee (1 Nov 1978 to 4 Apr 1979)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

  • Has spoken in 0 debates in the last year — well below average amongst Lords. See all Lord Roper’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 0 written questions in the last year — average amongst Lords.
  • Has voted in 58.92% of votes in this House with this affiliation up to the 2015 general election — above average amongst Lords. (From Public Whip)
  • 5 people are tracking this peer
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 114 times in debates — above average amongst Lords. (Why is this here?)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.