Lord Eden of Winton

Former Conservative Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Eden of Winton's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Eden of Winton’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Eden of Winton’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Queen’s Speech — Debate (4th Day) 2 Jun 2015

    (Valedictory Speech) My Lords—
  • Queen’s Speech — Debate (4th Day) 2 Jun 2015

    Thank you, my Lords. Towards the end of the last Session, under the terms of the House of Lords Reform Act 2014, I gave notice of my intention to retire on 11 June. I hesitated long before interrupting this debate with what is now called a valedictory since I know that it places rather unfortunate constraints on free movement in this House, but I felt that the precedent had already been set....
  • Oil Palm Plantations — Question for Short Debate 24 Mar 2015

    To ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their assessment of the impact of oil palm plantations on world-wide climate and on the existence of indigenous animal species.

More of Lord Eden of Winton’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1983

Left the House of Lords on 11 June 2015 — retired

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (8 Dec 1981 to 9 Jun 1983)
  • Chair, Home Affairs Committee (13 Nov 1981 to 9 Jun 1983)
  • Chair, Home Affairs Committee (13 Nov 1981 to 9 Jun 1983)
  • Member, Privileges Committee (3 May 1979 to 9 Jun 1983)
  • Member, European Legislation Committee (3 May 1979 to 9 Jun 1983)
  • Chair, European Legislation Committee (1 Nov 1978 to 3 May 1979)
  • Chair, European Legislation Sifting Sub-Committee (1 Nov 1978 to 4 Apr 1979)
  • Member, European Legislation Sub-Committee I (1 Nov 1978 to 4 Apr 1979)
  • Member, European Legislation Sub-Committee II (1 Nov 1978 to 4 Apr 1979)
  • Minister of State (Ministry of Posts and Telecommunications) (7 Apr 1972 to 8 Mar 1974)
  • Minister of State (Department of Trade and Industry) (15 Oct 1970 to 6 Apr 1972)
  • Minister of State (Ministry of Technology) (23 Jun 1970 to 15 Oct 1970)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.