Lord Elder

Labour

A selection of Lord Elder's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Elder’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Elder’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Scotland’s Fiscal Framework — Statement 24 Feb 2016

    My Lords, on that last point, the Calman commission, of which I was a member, tried to find a way to ensure that the success of the economy in Scotland led to an increase of government funds and tried to tie in revenue for the Scottish Government to the success of the Scottish economy. The Statement appears to be saying that whatever goes on in the background, it is all down to Barnett and...
  • Queen’s Speech — Debate (3rd Day) (Continued) 1 Jun 2015

    My Lords, I wish to make a few brief reflections on the present position in Scotland and a further point on the electoral system generally in the light of the election result and the announced legislative programme. We have still to introduce the most important Calman recommendations, never mind the more recent recommendations, relating to finance. I declare an interest because I was a member...
  • House of Lords — Motion to Take Note 6 Jan 2015

    My Lords, I congratulate my noble friend Lord Williams of Elvel on his major initiative and on putting it before the House. Perhaps some will think that it should have been put to the individual groups in the House before bringing it here, but I take the view that that would not necessarily have been a way of opening up discussion—perhaps rather the opposite. The debate is certainly...

More of Lord Elder’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1999

Currently held offices

  • Member, High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill (Lords) Committee (since 25 May 2016)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Refreshment Committee (Lords) (10 Dec 2008 to 15 May 2013)
  • Member, Constitutional Reform Bill Committee (22 Mar 2004 to 24 Jun 2004)
  • Member, Economic Affairs Committee (28 Jun 2001 to 7 May 2005)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 0 debates in the last year — below average amongst Lords. See all Lord Elder’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 0 written questions in the last year — average amongst Lords.
  • Has voted in 73.95% of votes in this House with this affiliation up to the 2015 general election — well above average amongst Lords. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 0 annotations on this Lord’s speeches — average amongst Lords.
  • 2 people are tracking this peer — email me updates on Lord Elder’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 31 times in debates — below average amongst Lords. (Why is this here?)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.