A selection of Lord Dubs's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Dubs’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Dubs’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Refugees - Question for Short Debate 19 Jul 2017

    My Lords, I have one brief question about access to higher education, which relates to the recommendation at paragraph 139 of the report. During the passage of the higher education Bill, I was assured that the Government would give people with humanitarian protection refugee status to enable them to get student support immediately. Is that going to happen?

More of Lord Dubs’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1994

Currently held offices

  • Member, EU External Affairs Sub-Committee (since 12 Jun 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Communications Committee (16 May 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) (16 Dec 2008 to 12 Nov 2009)
  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (14 Nov 2007 to 15 May 2012)
  • Member, Committee on Regulators (23 Nov 2006 to 30 Oct 2007)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) (2 Dec 2004 to 30 Oct 2007)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee F - Home Affairs (26 Nov 2003 to 8 Nov 2006)
  • Member, European Union Committee (19 Nov 2002 to 8 Nov 2006)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee F (13 Nov 2002 to 20 Nov 2003)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee D (26 Jun 2001 to 7 Nov 2002)
  • Member, Selection, Committee of (Lords) (21 Jun 2001 to 18 Nov 2004)
  • Chair of Labour Peers (1 Jul 2000 to 1 Jul 2005)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Northern Ireland Office (6 May 1997 to 2 Dec 1999)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Northern Ireland Office) (Environment and Agriculture) (6 May 1997 to 31 Dec 1999)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee F (28 Oct 1996 to 8 Apr 1997)
  • Member, Relations between Central and Local Government, Committee on (27 Nov 1995 to 2 Jul 1996)
  • Member, European Union Committee (20 Nov 1995 to 8 Apr 1997)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee C (20 Nov 1995 to 17 Oct 1996)
  • Member, Home Affairs: Sub-Committee on Race Relations & Immigration (23 Nov 1981 to 9 Jun 1983)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (30 Jan 1981 to 9 Jun 1983)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.