The Earl of Dundee

Conservative Peer

A selection of the Earl of Dundee's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of the Earl of Dundee’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit the Earl of Dundee’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Council of Europe: House of Lords Members’ Contribution - Question for Short Debate 24 Jul 2019

    My Lords, I join others in thanking my noble friend Lord Balfe for introducing this debate. I will touch briefly on three points: the type of pattern which is evident when we look at the contributions of House of Lords Members to the Council of Europe; why this work has been of such high value; and the ways in which it should now be sustained and continued. After the collapse of the Iron...
  • Written Answers — Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Air Pollution: Health Hazards 1 Jul 2019

    To ask Her Majesty's Government what assessment they have made of the impact of air pollution on public health; and whether they will legislate to introduce World Health Organisation air quality standards for fine particulate matter to protect the health of vulnerable people in the UK.
  • Children’s Health: Vehicle Emissions - Question for Short Debate 11 Jun 2019

    My Lords, all of us will be very grateful to the noble Baroness, Lady Randerson, for introducing this important debate. In my remarks today I will briefly look at three aspects: why the health risks to children from harmful vehicle emissions have to be taken seriously; what needs to be done to reduce those risks; and the extent to which certain measures to guarantee their effective delivery...

More of The Earl of Dundee’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1983

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee) (12 Jun 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Public Service and Demographic Change Committee (29 May 2012 to 5 Mar 2013)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee D - Agriculture, Fisheries and Environment (18 May 2010 to 16 May 2012)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee D - Environment and Agriculture (13 Nov 2007 to 8 Apr 2010)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee G - Social Policies and Consumer Protection (8 Dec 2003 to 30 Oct 2007)
  • Member, Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee) (27 May 1999 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee F (24 Nov 1998 to 11 Nov 1999)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee F (3 Jul 1997 to 19 Nov 1998)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee A (15 Nov 1990 to 5 Nov 1993)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.