Baroness Eccles of Moulton

Conservative

A selection of Baroness Eccles of Moulton's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Eccles of Moulton’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Eccles of Moulton’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Higher Education and Research Bill - Report (2nd Day) 8 Mar 2017

    My Lords, I want to say a few words about the teaching excellence framework, but before I do that, I want to add my comments to those already made about the huge amount of effort that has been put into the Bill already. It is very obvious that the department has been listening. Some wise words have been said today already about improving the teaching excellence framework, and I am sure they...
  • Higher Education and Research Bill - Second Reading 6 Dec 2016

    I must start by saying what a pleasure it was to listen to the maiden speech of my noble friend Lady Sugg at very close quarters. I congratulate her. It is a long time since HEFCE succeeded the Universities Funding Council and an equally long time before this Bill began to make its way through Parliament. Big changes in the sector and the world around us mean that it is timely and necessary,...
  • Brexit: Impact on Universities and Scientific Research - Motion to Take Note 3 Nov 2016

    My Lords, I too congratulate the noble Lord, Lord Soley, on introducing this most timely and important debate. It is daunting to stand here following so many powerful and well-informed speeches—and there will be more to come. The interest I can declare is a long time ago. In 1982, I joined Durham University’s council and for the next 20 years played a part in its administration....

More of Baroness Eccles of Moulton’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1990

Currently held offices

  • Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) (since 25 May 2016)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, EU Justice Sub-Committee (12 Jun 2015 to 12 May 2016)
  • Member, EU Sub Committee E - Justice, Institutions and Consumer Protection (21 May 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, EU Sub Committee C - External Affairs (17 May 2012 to 21 May 2013)
  • Member, European Union Committee (16 May 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (23 Jun 2010 to 1 May 2012)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee F - Home Affairs (22 Jun 2010 to 16 May 2012)
  • Member, Intergovernmental Organisations Committee (4 Feb 2008 to 7 Jul 2008)
  • Member, Communications Committee (23 Apr 2007 to 8 Apr 2010)
  • Member, Draft Mental Health Bill (Joint Committee) (22 Jul 2004 to 11 Jul 2005)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee B - Internal Market (8 Dec 2003 to 30 Oct 2007)
  • Member, Committee On Animals In Scientific Procedures (28 Jun 2001 to 16 Jul 2002)
  • Member, Select Committee on Broadcasting (11 Nov 1991 to 8 Nov 1995)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.