Lord Eames

Crossbench Peer

A selection of Lord Eames's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Eames’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Eames’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Privileges and Conduct - Motion to Agree 15 Nov 2018

    My Lords, it is with degrees of trepidation that I take part in this debate, particularly as it is dominated by wonderful legal brains. My reason for speaking is that many years back now, I was asked by the then Leader of the House to lead the group that was to set up the Code of Conduct. In November 2009, our recommendations for the Code of Conduct were unanimously accepted by this House....
  • Northern Ireland (Executive Formation and Exercise of Functions) Bill - Committee 30 Oct 2018

    My Lords, I add my support to that which the noble Lord, Lord Hain, has received already. In my own experience over the years, I have been in these people’s homes; I have been at their bedsides; I have been with their families; I have tried to advise their young people, who were bereft of parental support. Time and time again, the efforts of clergy of all denominations have somehow come to...
  • Northern Ireland (Executive Formation and Exercise of Functions) Bill - Second Reading 30 Oct 2018

    My Lords, the columns of our newspapers in Northern Ireland are frequently filled with people giving their wise or otherwise comments on public affairs. In the last few weeks the discussion of the Bill that is before the House today prompted one writer to say, “Here we go again”—and I have a feeling that that is the emotion that many noble Lords will be feeling at this moment. Because I...

More of Lord Eames’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Crossbench Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1995

Currently held offices

  • Member, Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee) (since 19 Jul 2017)
  • Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords) (since 20 Nov 2007)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee) (17 Jun 2015 to 27 Apr 2017)
  • Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee (16 May 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Merits of Statutory Instruments Committee (9 Jun 2010 to 15 May 2012)
  • Member, Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee) (25 Nov 2009 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee G - Social Policies and Consumer Protection (13 Nov 2007 to 16 May 2012)
  • Member, Works of Art Committee (Lords) (25 Nov 2002 to 7 May 2005)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.